Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-16-2013, 12:42 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Bosnianblood69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 469
auto top off

ondering if i can run a hose straight from rodi to tank using an auto shut off so i dont have to fill resivor every week? is there a reason not too?
__________________

__________________
Bosnianblood69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2013, 01:40 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
huma-huma's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: washington Pa
Posts: 5,257
Theres def a reason. What happens if your float switch fails and the rodi unit gets stuck in the on position? Itll keep filling the tank till someone shuts it off, causing a drop in sg, temp, and pretty mich kill everything. Dont do it
__________________

__________________
my 125g Sw...Round 2!http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...220171-33.html
ever see someone cut a 125g in half??
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...-286438-4.html
huma-huma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 01:40 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Bosnianblood69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 469
what if i put a tank next to sump to hold rodi water and i had the auto top off going to there from rodi unit and then have a pump in there set up to sump like regular auto top off?
__________________
Bosnianblood69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 01:53 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Dav3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1,233
That would work. Just make sure you have auto shut off with float switch in your ato tank..
__________________
Dav3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 02:30 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mebbid's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 12,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bosnianblood69 View Post
what if i put a tank next to sump to hold rodi water and i had the auto top off going to there from rodi unit and then have a pump in there set up to sump like regular auto top off?
So you want to go from the ro/di to a holding tank and then the holding tank to the display? You run into the same issue there.... If the display float gets stuck in the on position the same thing will happen. How big of a reservoir are you using?
__________________
"The simplest explanation for some phenomenon is more likely to be accurate than more complicated explanations." -Occam's razor
Mebbid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2013, 08:50 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Bosnianblood69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 469
idk not sure yet nothing big maybe 5 gallons
__________________

__________________
Bosnianblood69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.