Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-12-2008, 12:25 PM   #1
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
Automatic Top Off Water

Do you guys have a unit in place that automatically tops your sump off with fresh water? Or is it a daily thing to add freshwater to the sump manually? I am switching over to a small sump and would like to have a auto top of system in place. But don't know what to do.
__________________

__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 12:29 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I keep a 10g tank (for the moment) next to my sump with a pump and float switch to keep my top-off taken care of. This works for about 2 days for me. Now that I'm upgrading to the 150 I'll probably go back to the 32g trashcan I used before as my top-off.
__________________

Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 12:42 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
How does the pump and float switch work? Would I need a bulkhead to connect the freshwater container and the sump? Thanks.
__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 12:51 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
The float switch is placed in sump at the working water level. When the water evaporates the float switch drops and turns on the pump in the top-off water tank and fills the sump until the float switch floats up to the shut off point.

Here are 2 pics of a spare float switch I have. This first one shows the position the "float" would be in for the pump to be off. Meaning the water level is where you set it.



This image shows the float switch in the "PUMP ON" position meaning you have had water evaporate and the float switch is activated and turns your pump on.



You do not want a bulkhead connecting your FW top off to your sump.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 12:02 AM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
ryshark's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,649
I am thinking about getting this float switch for RO top-off

Ultralife Float Switch (Saltwater Aquarium Supplies > Dosing Pumps/Top-Off > Electric Powered > Plug-in Units )

Does anybody else have one to recommend? This one is $67 does that sound about right for a float switch? Thanks.
__________________
ryshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 05:43 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
That is basically the same thing as I pictured above the difference is they have already put the plug on it for you. If you don't like doing any kind of wiring then I would say go with the one you are looking at. The float switch I use cost about $7 and I wired it up myself.
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2008, 07:27 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I use a 45 gallon BRUTE container next to my 125 gallon tank. I use the JBJ Automatic Top Off (A.T.O.) System Water Level Controller with the float in the sump. I have a maxi-jet 1200 sitting in the bottom of the Brute with a hose coming our of the top going to the tank overflow. Having the output from the pump higher than the highest level of the top off container prevents a siphon from sucking the water out of the top off container into the sump once the flow is started.
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic Top off from basement gordemer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 02-04-2007 12:22 PM
Automatic water changer spongebob69 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 04-12-2005 03:17 PM
Automatic top off question JoeA Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 10-04-2004 01:36 PM
automatic water changer?? hockeydude15 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 5 04-24-2004 04:16 PM
Automatic water level control rherrera Archive 4 05-16-2003 07:36 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.