Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-24-2013, 08:42 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Tezhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Colchester
Posts: 10
Brand new tank with supplied media and pump ut keeps overflowing. Please help.

hiya,

I have brand new tank with supplied media and pump but it keeps overflowing. I added sand to it which needed clearing. Is it that I need to keep changing the media filters for a week or so.....(the water looks quite clear though). Or is the pump too fast for the flow out?

Anybody aware of this kind of problem at all? Is it common? My tank is quite new out and can't help thinking its a bad design maybe?

I have a 130litre aquavis for aqua one.

Thanks in advance,

Teresa.
__________________

__________________
Tezhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 09:28 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
When you're saying it's overflowing, there's only a certain amount of water in the tank so I presume you mean it's spitting out?

Have you tried lowering the amount of water in the tank by 5 litres or so?
__________________

__________________
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 09:43 AM   #3
HN1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HN1's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 8,169
I assume you are running a plumbed sump? If that is the case it sounds as if you are returning too much water. Can you throttle the return line(s)?
__________________
Question everything you see on the internet. ~ George Orwell
HN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 10:13 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by HN1 View Post
I assume you are running a plumbed sump? If that is the case it sounds as if you are returning too much water. Can you throttle the return line(s)?
OP has one of these. I presumed she was talking about the built-in filter.
__________________
2.0.0 Graptemys ouchitensis ouchitensis :: Sheldon and Colin
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 11:37 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Tezhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Colchester
Posts: 10
Hi,

Thanks so much for the replies. And yes, the link is the tank thati have.

The pump supplied is a Moray 480. Do you think this pump could be too fast for this tank?? And that it is returning to much water as previously said on this thread??? Their is no way of turning down the pump flow. At the moment we are having to take the media out when we go to bed and when we go out as the water level rises in the tank and starts touching the lights. Every so many hours when the water touches the lights we have to rinse the media filters under the tap which I know is not ideal for the fish. Also it runs fine with only just the sponge and bags of ceramic noodles. Could the carbon and ceramic filter medians be too efficient somehow??

We are going back to the shop tomorrow and am worried about being palmed off and not sure how to tackle it.

All advice very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Teresa.
__________________
Tezhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 11:48 AM   #6
HN1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
HN1's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ga
Posts: 8,169
I have zero clue about that tank (but it looks sweet). Sorry. If there isn't a way to lower the flow with a valve on the return line or adjust pump flow, I'm really not sure what to advise. Have you tried to lower the water level as bloke mentioned?
__________________
Question everything you see on the internet. ~ George Orwell
HN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 11:57 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
You may have just put too much water in the tank. Try lowering the water level, if that doesn't work then return it for a replacement.
__________________
2.0.0 Graptemys ouchitensis ouchitensis :: Sheldon and Colin
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 01:08 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Tezhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Colchester
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebritishbloke View Post
You may have just put too much water in the tank. Try lowering the water level, if that doesn't work then return it for a replacement.
Hiya,

I've filled it to the correct level. Their are slots that the water flows out of so the water has to be up to that level or else it can't flow out. So lowering it is not a possibility. And even if I could lower the water it would still eventually reach the lights and beyond if I didn't keep an eye on it.

Getting really disheartened with it now. :-(

X
__________________
Tezhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2013, 07:04 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 142
If that's the case, take a video of it on your phone to show the shopkeeper tomorrow. At least then it's not just your word against his when he'll say "That's normal" which it probably isn't.

I'd return it and get a new one.
__________________
2.0.0 Graptemys ouchitensis ouchitensis :: Sheldon and Colin
thebritishbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2013, 05:17 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Tezhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Colchester
Posts: 10
Thanks bloke,

I've just looked up the filter system and it is different to other tanks. It's called the trickle system. Their is no filter pump sucking water out. It relies on a trickle of water coming out of the grids. Doesn't seem a tank that you can leave to go away for a weekend let alone for a whole week.

Even if we was offered a less powerful pump I guess all that would mean is that it will just be longer periods of by a day maybe to start overflowing.

Is it a bad idea to change the filter media to just wool and leave out the carbon? Although I don't see why I should if the tank is supposed to operate as provided.

Also I don't know how I would transfer my fish if I am not given a replacement before returning the tank.

Sorry to be pain and thank you for your time

😄 x
__________________

__________________
Tezhar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.