Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-22-2006, 07:51 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 68
calcium reactor for 30 gallon

I have been thinking of adding a calcium reactor to my 30 gallon but have been told that it is not a good idea to put a reactor on a 30 gallon tank. The water volume is too little and without a sump , excess co2 cannot be expelled?????? I also have a 6 gallon fuge over the tank.
Any thoughts on this!!!!!!
Any suggestions on reactors??

Thanks
__________________

__________________
rbarb1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 01:48 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dskidmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Genesee Valley
Posts: 2,616
Just plumb it before the skimmer, and all the excess CO2 will be expelled there, or provide some other form of strong areation to the output.

A sump really would be helpful for this matter, not just for total volume, but for space to areate the water and then get the bubbles back out.
__________________

dskidmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 03:33 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 68
I have a hob skimmer. Would it help if i use the fuge as the return to the main tank
__________________
rbarb1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 06:08 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dskidmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Genesee Valley
Posts: 2,616
What is in the fuge? Will it be damaged by a low pH? Is there much areation/turbulance there? The water falls down into the tank, so there should be some decent turbulance there.

If you already have the CO2 canister handy, you can experiment with pumping CO2 in there and seeing how much it affects the pH of the water coming out. I think it could be risky but possible. I'd experiment with it before deciding long-term to do this.
dskidmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 08:17 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 68
All thats in the fuge is pods and chaeto and sand. I can drop the output of the reactor right into the pipe returning to the tank ????
__________________
rbarb1111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
30 gallon, calcium, reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alkalinity and Calcium HIGH Calcium reactor not hooked up ye doughboydj Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 05-29-2005 01:35 PM
calcium reactor or kalkwasse reactor PABLO_V Archive 0 03-17-2005 12:23 AM
Still have to dose calcium with a calcium reactor? limitup Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 09-08-2004 09:48 AM
best way to add calcium kalk or calcium reactor? pomme Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 12-02-2003 09:26 AM
Is there a Calcium reactor for small reefs 17 gallon? chalowolf Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 10-11-2003 09:45 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.