Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-25-2011, 08:49 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
Angry Can filters be clogged from your sand substrate?

Hi guys,

Ive had my top fin beginners 10 gal tank for 2 weeks or so now and my filter that came with the kit is no longer working for some reason. I do have sand as my substrate and was wondering if this could cause it to clog. There was sand in the filter well and the well for the intake tube but i have since rinsed it out and it is still not working. When i plugged it back in after refilling the wells with water, the energizer sounded like it was working, but no water is flowing back into the tank. Im at a loss...

I also had an airstone next to the intake tube, dont know if that would have any effect.

Again in regards to sand, i did my first cleaning the other day and accidentally stirred up alot of sand, so i thought that may have had something to do with the filter not functioning properly
__________________

__________________
TheKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:52 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 988
I'm assuming Top Fin filters are the same way, but it's common for sand to damage Aquaclear filters. It happened to mine, I had to purchase replacement parts.
__________________

__________________
jenatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:54 PM   #3
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
what kind of sand is it? fine stuff will ruin the motor.... especially if you have a bubbler next to the intake.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:55 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
Yeah, Im starting to think sand may have been a bad choice : (
__________________
TheKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 09:02 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 19
The exact sand substrate i bought was from CaribSea Inc. "Super Naturals" premium aquarium substrate. And yes, my airstone was very close to my intake tube....the airstone overnight managed to displace the two inches of sand it was lying against to the bottom of the tank. I was planning on moving the airstone in the next day or so once i got some suction clips and a check valve for the pump
__________________
TheKraken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 09:03 PM   #6
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Yeah, I'm not very fond of their sands... they're all very fine. PFS is the only sand I like, that isn't expensive. And, its far too heavy to be sucked up by filters. I'd say its the air stone that caused it though.
__________________

__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clogged, filter, filters, sand, sand substrate, substrate

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluval 404 keeps getting clogged Fisherjoe Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 04-12-2011 01:05 PM
Sand and filters n3wt Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 07-22-2008 04:02 PM
Clogged diffuser stone? - Update! An t-iasg Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 21 11-20-2005 01:40 AM
Barebottom substrate or 1/2 -1" sand non-deep sand bed? luckycat Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 1 04-12-2005 05:52 PM
Sand covered bubbles. (new sand substrate) sugarloves Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 09-11-2004 03:48 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.