Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-26-2014, 10:46 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
jrcordero4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 151
Can't get auto top off right

So I bought a digital aquatics float switch for a auto top off system but I can't get it to work properly. I spliced an extension cord and connected the float switch to it. I plug in the extension cord run a test and the power supply continues to run no matter if the float is up or down. Please help!!!!Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByAquarium Advice1406425528.319765.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	144.5 KB
ID:	244560Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByAquarium Advice1406425576.876766.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	259.9 KB
ID:	244561


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
jrcordero4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:00 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
Are they both spliced into a power wire? thats what it looks like....lol
__________________

__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:04 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
jrcordero4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 151
Yes into an extension cord. It worked for about 30 seconds but when I was lifting the float a couple of times to make sure, it stopped cutting off. Just continuous power. I really don't get what I'm doing wrong.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
jrcordero4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:06 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
jrcordero4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 151
Does It have anything to do with the fact that the extension cord wasn't a grounded cord?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
jrcordero4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:06 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
I used the wires that came with the reefkeeper. did you keep any of the wires?
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:13 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
jrcordero4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 151
I'm not using a reefkeeper. I'm using a float switch connected to a taam rio plus 50 submersible pump. I spliced one wire of the extension cord and made the float switch in line to the extension cord. At the end of the extension cord I will plug in the pump. Any ideas of what I'm doing wrong


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
jrcordero4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:23 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
carey's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 20,962
There are two wires for the extension cord right? Both lines have to be spliced in. I had a black and a red wire and they each ran off another of the matching color. I would guess one is a live wire and one is the ground. You need both to work I would guess.

I am certain someone else will swing along shortly, so we can get confirmation.
__________________
180g Reef - 60g Rimless Reef -90G FOWLR- 125g Malawi Cichlids- 40b REEF- 34g Fresh Planted-working on- 20L FOWLR- working on
I have a mix of many different saltwater fish amongst my tanks, but I love my Tangs most of all.
carey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 11:35 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
jrcordero4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 151
Makes sense, I was thinking the same thing. I hope someone else chimes in to confirm. I don't want to cut the other wire if I don't have to.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
jrcordero4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, auto top off

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Top Off Switch DIY Top Off LarryS DIY Projects 3 10-07-2011 08:47 PM
auto feeder/auto-top off drip? pspiegel Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 12-14-2006 09:33 AM
DIY auto top off EricB DIY Projects 10 09-30-2003 05:10 PM
Auto top off... gooyferret Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 09-20-2003 03:46 PM
Worlds Easiest Auto Top-Off BillyZ DIY Projects 3 08-22-2003 09:15 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.