Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-21-2012, 08:23 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Banana mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 427
Coneting fluval 405 and 406 together??

V seen a lot of people ask this question but i still don't 100% understand it.
I have a fluval 405 and I'm upgrading to a 406 in a few months.
What I want to know is when I connect both filters together, which one would need to be running? Would it be the last one?
__________________

__________________
Banana mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 09:33 PM   #2
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Why on earth would you connect the two? That's just asking for trouble IMO
__________________

__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 09:43 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Darklight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Huddersfield, Uk
Posts: 105
Never heard of connecting filters, only heard of running 2 at the same time, either for extra filtration or to keep the tank healthy as the new filter gets populated with bb.
__________________
Fishes are fabulous!
Darklight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 04:17 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Banana mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 427
If you google it people have done it before.
Personal I want to connect both so rather then having the 3 stages if filtration in 4 boxes I would have it shared between 8 boxes so I could keep the water a lot cleaner
__________________
Banana mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 05:51 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
paytertot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: joplin missouri
Posts: 1,822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banana mouse
If you google it people have done it before.
Personal I want to connect both so rather then having the 3 stages if filtration in 4 boxes I would have it shared between 8 boxes so I could keep the water a lot cleaner
Sorry, I don't understand how it would keep it cleaner than just running two filters without connecting them..?
__________________
"A fish with his mouth closed never gets caught" -mob quote
paytertot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:07 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Banana mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 427
Sorry I mean it would keep the filter cleaner

If I had the 4 tubes running into toe the filter is have it like this:
Fluval 405
first 2 trays filter floss

Fluval 406
Peat pellets
Fluval pre filter
2 tarts of bio max

But if I had them connected the filter floss would remove all the debre prevent the second filters media getting clogged up, I know this means I'd have to keep the filter floss clean at all times
__________________
Banana mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 06:09 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Banana mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 427
I'm sorry *toe - tank
__________________
Banana mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 07:47 AM   #8
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
But you're losing a lot of flow that way, along with the potential issues. If that's what you want, just run them both and put different media in them
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 07:57 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Banana mouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 427
What if I was to hook them both up to a another tank so one takes water out and puts it in a second tank and the other filter tanks it out the other tank and outs it back into the original tank?
__________________
Banana mouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 08:03 AM   #10
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
No, that won't work either. You would have to have the exact same flow rate, which would be impossible to regulate. Use them how they're designed to be used, or don't use them at all.
__________________

__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fluval, fluval 405, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.