Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-17-2015, 06:21 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Fresh2o's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 11,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by PassengerTN View Post
Yes, god yes. You know how many times I've went through two different power strips trying to figure out which one was the heaters!!?

Jesse

I try to do this with TV/stereo/recv and computer stuff. No fun unplugging the PC when trying to unplug the printer.
Happy cabling and labeling!


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
I am an ALGAE farmer.
Terms of Service | Community Rules | FresH2O's Planted Tank | Fresh2o's Shrimp Tank
Fresh2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 06:59 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 18,384
I actually draw a blueprint of the wiring and tape it my door. Has each power strip numbered to tank size and where everything is plugged in. Can't tell you how many times it's saved me from unplugging the wrong thing.. kind of like labeling the breaker panel.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 07:57 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Kingsport, TN
Posts: 1,175
That's a good idea Brooks. It'll def come in handy in that new fish room. We are 2 weeks from our closing date on our house, I'm still trying to talk the wife into me taking over half the basement for similar ventures

Jesse
__________________
PassengerTN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 08:48 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Chicago, IN
Posts: 4,856
I have most of my fishroom on a dedicated circuit and then the outlets are all GCFI and most of the power strips are also GCFI and have 6 foot cords on them. Labeling cords is something I have thought about. Maybe overkill but the cats knocked a light into an open topped tank before. Good thing for GCFI

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

Brenna
brennae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 01:37 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Beej1254's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 613
I really worry (sometimes too much) about what could happen. I want to make this all as safe as possible. I will feel much better having my power strips secured with screws into the stand though and wires sorted and routed.
__________________
Beej1254 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 07:27 AM   #16
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 159
cord changes

I use old nail polish to mark cord and plugs so I know the cord goes to the right outlet
__________________
sheilak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 01:43 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Beej1254's Avatar

POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 613
Ok so I have a better setup now and my wires are labeled! I'm so excited to have a better safer setup. I used both screws AND industrial strength Velcro on the power strips. I also organized all the power cords so that they each make nice drip loops and not a ball of wire spaghetti.

But the best placement for the strips were still over the sump and my future ATO tank and future frag tank. I feel confident it'll work
__________________
Beej1254 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2015, 02:45 PM   #18
Macro Addict
Community Moderator
 
54seaweed's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7,539
I have never counted how many wires I have , I know if I did I would have a stroke but there all wires run in harmony but at the outlet box it looks like a giant octopus
I'm half tempted to drill a big hole in floor and run a 3 inch pvc pipe through than the wires , that way the giant octopus is down below , out of site out of mind lol
__________________
Save
54seaweed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 01:30 AM   #19
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 56

I have one of these stuck with double sided tape on the top and bottom frames on the backside of the tank, it helps keep airline tubing and power cables out of sight and organized
__________________
jad2411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 10:50 AM   #20
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ont,Canada
Posts: 2,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by brennae View Post
I have most of my fishroom on a dedicated circuit and then the outlets are all GCFI and most of the power strips are also GCFI and have 6 foot cords on them. Labeling cords is something I have thought about. Maybe overkill but the cats knocked a light into an open topped tank before. Good thing for GCFI

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
For what it is worth, I knocked a 2 foot flourescent fixture into a 15, (twice actually, no GFCI), and it did no harm to the fish, and the tube stayed lit.
For identification, I use coloured electrical tape placed near the plug. The coloured tape is usually cheaper than the black, and leaves no residue when you remove it.
__________________

__________________
Join a fish club. Don't have one in your area? Start one.
BillD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
age

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creative extension cord running RightTurnClyde Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 01-27-2015 11:49 AM
T5ho with one cord but two buttons for lights Reefpete General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 01-27-2012 06:24 PM
Replacing Power Cord Magnum H.O.T 250 caudelfin General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 09-01-2005 09:30 PM
Anyone take pride in "clean" looking cord setup? JamesR Saltwater Reef Aquaria 15 02-07-2005 06:53 PM
Anger Management class? shawmutt Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 6 09-11-2003 11:43 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.