Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-20-2015, 10:12 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Cichlid-dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,560
Cords

They really need to make the power cords on aquarium equipment a lot longer. I have a 6 foot tank and have to put all my equipment on one side of it because the cords wont reach!


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
Cichlid-dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 06:37 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Pau1parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 96
Could you not use an extension lead ? Mines the same on my 4 foot , but got a 5 meter extension and i can put my equipment wherever i want it now


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
Pau1parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 07:52 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Brookster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Mass
Posts: 18,384
Indeed, how are they going to suggest a drip loop on a 5' heater cord?? I havnt personally tried this but I would if I needed to. Plastidip the connection to an med. Duty extension cord.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
I'm not really here... fell in the tank and my phone is just that smart
Brookster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 09:07 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Pau1parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 96
I have mine in my cabinet , if you imagine the part where you plug your plugs into , i have it mounted high up so when you plug your cables in the cable makes a U shape , so if you do have water come down the cable , it will travel down , but cant travel up to the plug , iv never had a problem , iv done it with 2 of my tanks and its worked a treat, hard to explain but hopefully you got tue idea? Id show you a pic but at work so cant take one


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
Pau1parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone add on to their power cords? mordred DIY Projects 5 04-02-2008 12:37 AM
How do you hide the cables, cords, airlines, etc? undbulsu Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 3 02-22-2007 03:21 PM
2, 2x96 watt ballasts and cords newfound77951 Archive 4 11-17-2006 02:48 PM
cords and plugs EVERYWHERE RTV Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 7 08-23-2006 07:47 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.