Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-19-2012, 05:06 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
MDChurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Posts: 155
Question Dealing with all of the cords

I have a 20gal long tank on a stand commercially made for the tank and I am in the process of installing a 10gal sump in the cabinet. Room is limited in there so I'm just looking for ideas as to how to deal with all of the electrical in the cabinet and keep cords out of the sump. Also concerned about evaporation and plugs, cords,etc. that maybe mounted on the inside walls of the cabinet. Thoughts and ideas would be a great help. Just trying to stay safe and functional at the same time. All equipment is hooked up to GFCI by the way. Thanks for any comments and/or ideas.
__________________

__________________
May all of your fish be healthy ones!!:
MDChurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 05:12 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 63
Is it a wooden stand? Maybe you could use those plastic clips with the nails in it for running TV cables? Run your cords down the corners of the stand to where you need them to go.
__________________

__________________
racedvl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 05:19 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
MDChurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Posts: 155
The big problem is all of the cord excess hanging. There is the light,skimmer,heater, and 2 powerhead cords all at least six feet long so there is alot of excess cord hanging. If they are bundled then its a pain when you need to take a piece of equipment off for cleaning, maintenance,etc. If they are tacked down to the wooden stand, same problem. Everything is running off of a coralife controller with the light timer.
__________________
May all of your fish be healthy ones!!:
MDChurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 11:14 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
abstract373's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: chicago
Posts: 360
heres an idea i have a 4foot shop strip with 12 outlets and trip its attached to the top under side of my cabinet cords run up so any drips go away from power supply as for wires get your self some velcro strips like the kind you would use in your entertainment center cut to size as needed and wrap to fit ...you can reuse the velcro not like wire ties or clips .......good luck
__________________
abstract373 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 11:33 PM   #5
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
I use a power strip mounted in the stand designed for audio racks...
This is the one I have:
Amazon.com: Technical Pro PSB9 1U Rack Mount Power Supply a.k.a. PS9B: Musical Instruments

I then just got some tie wraps with the screw tab attached, and tiewrapped the cords, and screwed the tab to the top of the tank stand. This way, with the power rack mounted in front so I can switch everything easily without unplugging stuff, the cords are all tie wrapped neatly and hanging out of site behind the power rack.
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 04:20 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
MDChurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Strongsville, Ohio
Posts: 155
both ideas look great! Thanks again for giving me a direction to start. Now to get those cords out of the way so I can put the sump in. Thanks again.
__________________
May all of your fish be healthy ones!!:
MDChurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 05:25 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 159
cord supply mayhem

i do this for my computer i bought several different color tape and placed some over the ports but you could do the like heater filter then place the same color by the same plug its simple and i think thats the best
__________________

__________________
sheilak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.