Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-14-2006, 01:35 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Albuquerque N.M.
Posts: 141
Does anybody use foam?

I was just wondering if anybody uses open cell foam/sponge for any of their filtering set ups?
__________________

__________________
O ALX O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2006, 01:53 PM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
On my 55G, SW, I removed the sponges, as they were nitrAte factories. I'm going to move this to the General Hardware section.
__________________

__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2006, 06:37 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 328
I use it in my Hagen AquaClear filters
__________________
---
75 Gallon
Rena FilStar xP3, Aquarium Systems Visi-Therm 200W (2), Coralife 48" Aqualight 260W 6700K
---
10 Gallon Hexagon
Hagen AquaClear 30, Visi-Therm Deluxe 50, DIY CF 20W 6500K CF, Hagen Natural CO2 System :: Bloodfin Tetra (1), Red-eye Tetra (3), Black Skirt Tetra (3), Harlequin Rasbora (6), Platy (1), Otocinclus Catfish (1) :: Rotala Indica, Hygrophila Difformis (Wisteria), Cabomba Carolinia
---
tropicalfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 10:19 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 31
whats wrong with foam?
__________________
ladycage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 12:46 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
newfound77951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St Petersburg FL
Posts: 2,114
I use a foam block in an AquaClear 70 on my 55 gallon planted tank, along with two bags of biomax (ceramic pieces) and no carbon. Because of the plant matter I have to rinse out the foam every three weeks or so, and I replace it (by adding a new block above the old one for a few weeks) every 6 months or so when the old block starts to fall apart.

ladycage, the bacteria that live on the foam blocks break down the waste products from the fish and produce nitrate (NO3). In a freshwater tank NO3 is removed with water changes and is not usually a problem. In saltwater tanks, especially reef tanks, NO3 is very bad for corals and invertebrates and should be maintained at the lowest levels possible (0, ideally). Most saltwater tanks use skimmers to remove NO3 and other waste products, and don't use foam, biomax or bio balls in their filters as they produce too much NO3.
__________________
newfound77951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 01:16 AM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
Ziggy953's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Owings Mills, Maryland
Posts: 9,101
I have foam in my FW tank also but I took all foam and bio-balls out of my SW as they were causing more problems then they were doing good...
__________________
Ziggy953 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 01:33 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 76
Send a message via MSN to DocOc Send a message via Yahoo to DocOc
I concur

Quote:
Originally Posted by newfound77951
I use a foam block in an AquaClear 70 on my 55 gallon planted tank, along with two bags of biomax (ceramic pieces) and no carbon. Because of the plant matter I have to rinse out the foam every three weeks or so, and I replace it (by adding a new block above the old one for a few weeks) every 6 months or so when the old block starts to fall apart.
I have nearly the exact same setup and this strategy works well for me too.
__________________
DocOc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2007, 02:02 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Albuquerque N.M.
Posts: 141
Wow I had forgotten that I posted this question!
The reason I asked is because I have a ton of different thickness of foam/sponge and was testing the water to see if it would be advisable to barter/trade/sell it here on the proper section of AA.
I use it on my fresh water tank and rinse it off when it clogs. Still on the same piece. Has not started to wear down yet.
So I guess I will place it in the trade section.
__________________

__________________
--Alex--
O ALX O is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
foam

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
foam on surface? hc8719 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 11 01-07-2007 04:47 PM
foam over intakes? reefmaster Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 04-12-2006 09:26 PM
foam filters whitetiprs General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 1 08-27-2005 01:18 AM
surface foam Fish_fanatic Saltwater Reef Aquaria 17 01-17-2005 08:07 PM
Pond foam BlueCrystalMan Freshwater & Brackish - Coldwater, Native Fish & Ponds 24 07-21-2004 09:08 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.