Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-23-2013, 02:37 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Valina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 109
Does anyone have an Aquaclear 30 HOB?

I am thinking about getting the AC 30, but am curious as to its actual width. I do not want to cut my tank hood - I am rather limited on tools and hate saws!!

Also, I am putting this in a 10 gallon planted tank with ADFs, corys, kuhli loaches, and a betta. The frogs are extremely messy! Do you think this will help?

Valina
__________________

__________________
Valina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:29 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 18
I'm not sure what type of filter you have right now but I had a topfin 10 and upgraded to the aquaclear 30 and they are just about the same size. I would say it is about a half inch wider than the topfin 10 i had. So its pretty small.
__________________

__________________
BlueHeeler314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:49 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Valina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 109
Thanks! That is exactly what I needed to know! I have the topfin 10 atm and am not happy with it!

Thanks again for answering!!!!
__________________
Valina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 11:57 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: St. Louis, Mo
Posts: 18
No Problem. When i switched i just ran both filters for a while. but you could also put media from the 10 in place of the charcol pack in the 30.
__________________
BlueHeeler314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 09:04 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Valina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueHeeler314 View Post
...but you could also put media from the 10 in place of the charcol pack in the 30.
That is exactly what I planned to do!

I have the AC 30 on order, should be here by Wed or so.



Valina
__________________
Valina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear, hob

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.