Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-12-2012, 10:42 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
Eco bio stones

Not having much luck with advice on the Eco bio stones!
Hasn't anyone used one before. Hope I'm looking in the right place - if not, will someone let me know please. ( I'm still a bit of a newby!)
__________________

__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 02:51 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
didysis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Utah, West Jordan
Posts: 247
Here is the best I can do for you. Sorry, anything else just ask me and I can prob help much better.

Amazon.com: EcoBio-Block EcoBio-Stone Medium: Pet Supplies
__________________

__________________
125 Gallon Cichlid tank
NEW PEACOCK BASS !!!!
didysis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 04:47 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
Thanks. Nobody in the UK has much info on the stones. I have read up on them but would have liked some first hand advice - they are quite expensive!
__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 06:23 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
Wow, they are so expensive! I would think if your tank is properly cycled, these are a waste of money. Are you having problems with your water?
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 06:40 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
EcoBio-Stones

Not really, I suppose, although I do have to do weekly water changes, but my present tank is just 35 litre and it's not that I have much in it.
I was thinking the stone may be useful when I upgrade to a 60 litre tank. Maybe it would quicken the cycle and make it better for the fish when I introduce them to the new one.
__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 06:43 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
Can you use your existing filter material to seed your new filter? That would be your best bet. BTW, we pretty much all have to do weekly water changes no matter what.
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 06:58 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
Yes, I expect so, but how do I do that. I'll need it my existing tank won't I. The fish will suffer if I take it out, or do I just squeeze the filter sponge on the new one. Excuse my ignorance, and don't worry, I won't do anything until I'm sure it's right.
__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 07:35 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
What kind of filter is your established one? Is there room to stuff another cartridge in it, or extra floss?
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:04 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
It's a Classical powerbio 200 internal filter that came with the tank, an Arcadia Arc 35 litre. It has a carbon cartridge and filter media, but is very compact and a small unit.
__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:09 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
Can you take some of the media out of it and put it in the new? Not all, just enough to get the bacteria going.
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:14 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
Do you mean to cut a bit off the sponge, or take some of the gritty stuff out of the bag, or both. Where do I put it then - in a net bag or somehow in the new filter.
Thanks for being so patient with me, by the way!!
__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:31 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
Yes if you can do both it will help. How ever you can get some of the old stuff in the new filter will help. You're welcome BTW.
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:35 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
Thanks for that. Can I contact you again in the future, for more advice? I'll leave you in peace for now - it's after midnight here in Wales - don't know what time it is with you!
__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 08:49 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Hholly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Posts: 3,090
Sure anytime. It's almost 8pm here. goodnight!
__________________
Hholly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 09:34 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Central WI
Posts: 18
If you have room you can stuff either a new full filter at the bottom of your current filter or cut a chunk off (or just use a piece of filter pad) and stuff it at the bottom or in a side of your current filter. Then you can take that out and place it in the new filter for the 60L tank.
__________________
RFGymnast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2012, 04:26 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Carole2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Swansea
Posts: 43
Oh, ok. Thanks. I want to get everything straight in my head first so I know what I'm doing when I go ahead with the change. Would it be ok to use new sand in the upgrade and maybe put some of the old sand in a net or something in the new tank? The old sand is quite dirty now and wouldn't look good!
__________________

__________________
Carole2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bio, stone

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eco bio stones Carole2 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 16 02-15-2012 02:03 PM
cichlid stones for xmas!!! looking for a deal :) ronnieroach General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 15 01-06-2012 02:51 AM
For Sale: Stones and Aquasoil Jnam Archive 3 12-01-2011 05:34 PM
Pebbles and stones - SAFE friendlyfishy Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 0 10-01-2011 09:46 PM
River rocks vs sand stones allaboutfish Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 0 07-04-2011 03:24 AM







» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×