Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-21-2007, 07:50 PM   #1
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
Emporer 280 - Flow Control?

Quick question for anyone with an Emporer 280 or 400 model.

I was looking at the manual here, and it shows how to set the One-Touch flow control. However, in the illistration, it shows the 400 model (there's only 1 manual for both models). Does the 280 not have this feature? I looked and couldn't find one on my 280, but wanted to make sure I didn't overlook it.

I'm not convinced I'm getting full flow, either that or I'm not overly impressed with this filter on my 46bow.

TIA!
__________________

__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2007, 08:24 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 328
Isn't it somewhere in the area of the intake tube?

The Emperor 280 IMO is too weak for your 46 bow. I have this strange rule of thumb thing for myself, that the water flow of the filters should add up to tank capacity x 10.
of course it won't go so well on larger tanks but I don't plan on getting larger tanks...
for example, 30 gallon tank: 300GPH total flow. For my 38 gallon I am getting, thats 380, which I am going up to 400 on a emperor 400 or a hagen AC50 paired together or with another 200GPH filter.
__________________

__________________
---
75 Gallon
Rena FilStar xP3, Aquarium Systems Visi-Therm 200W (2), Coralife 48" Aqualight 260W 6700K
---
10 Gallon Hexagon
Hagen AquaClear 30, Visi-Therm Deluxe 50, DIY CF 20W 6500K CF, Hagen Natural CO2 System :: Bloodfin Tetra (1), Red-eye Tetra (3), Black Skirt Tetra (3), Harlequin Rasbora (6), Platy (1), Otocinclus Catfish (1) :: Rotala Indica, Hygrophila Difformis (Wisteria), Cabomba Carolinia
---
tropicalfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2007, 02:19 PM   #3
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
I think I found it, just by lifting the intake the flow has been increased. There's no "setting" per se, but that seems to be working.

I'm starting to think the 280 is too weak for me too, and I'm looking into adding a canister in the next little bit or so, when I decide what I want and can afford it.

Thanks!
Neilan
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
control, flow

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emporer 280 problem h8z2luze General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 12-21-2009 02:22 PM
Emporer Tetras FishEggs New Acquisitions 3 07-20-2009 03:49 PM
DIY Sump flow control question Ksnell DIY Projects 2 07-19-2006 12:48 PM
Eheim 2213 flow control yeldarb General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-13-2005 10:02 AM
flow control to/from sump KLN DIY Projects 3 04-05-2004 05:29 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.