Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-17-2014, 10:51 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
jmats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 216
Filter media questions

I have a fluval 406 and it's my first time using a canister filter.

I'm having a hard time getting nitrates in my tank every time I test my water they come up at 0ppm. I have read that it is ideal to have around 10ppm.

I am using carbon
500g of biomax filter media
Water polishing pads

Any ideas on how to pump some better quality water?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________

__________________
jmats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 10:57 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 1,734
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmats View Post
I have a fluval 406 and it's my first time using a canister filter.

I'm having a hard time getting nitrates in my tank every time I test my water they come up at 0ppm. I have read that it is ideal to have around 10ppm.

I am using carbon
500g of biomax filter media
Water polishing pads

Any ideas on how to pump some better quality water?


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
is a planted tank? That would be the only reason to want nitrates present, otherwise, there is nothing wrong with the water quality.

That ideal 10ppm is ideal because it can be difficult to get them that low consistently, A lot of people run at 10-50ppm.
If your water is testing 10ppm, there is nothing wrong in that regard.
How about ammonia and nitrite, how do those test?
__________________

__________________
PB_Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 11:00 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
jmats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 216
Filter media questions

It's not planted. I guess I'm good then lol. Everything is 0 with 8.0 ph. This is obviously for African cichlids.


Sent from my iPhone using Aquarium Advice
__________________
jmats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 09:12 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Ardynas's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 230
I was having that problem too. For me, I wasn't shaking the second nitrate bottle enough and it was giving me a 0 reading. Once I started banging it against the counter it started reading the nitrates.

__________________
Ardynas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, filter media, media, question, questions

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media reactor media change schedule? gleach Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 3 10-04-2014 03:31 AM
cheap media vs expensive media wherearepeople General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 01-26-2011 12:06 PM
what is the best media for a media reactor? wherearepeople General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 01-19-2011 05:39 PM
CoraLazarus High Purity Calcium Media for Placement in Reef Aquarium Media Reactors - AquaCave Vendor Spotlight (Deals, Announcements & More) 0 07-13-2010 07:00 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.