Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-03-2010, 11:27 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: OHIO
Posts: 294
Float Valves for RODI

Hi! I have a 100gpd ro/di unit, however I dont have it hooked up to a reservoir. I would like to connect it to something around 40 gallons. I would like to make a DIY project out of it to save money. Has anyone done this? If so what did you hook it to and how do you install the float valve. If someone can post pics of there project or point me in the right direction I would appreciate it. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
sgc0286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 11:58 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Seen this?

The Float Valve - DIY (Do It Yourself) Automatic Top Off System
__________________

__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 01:00 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: OHIO
Posts: 294
Could I attach that to a storage container? Dont want it in the sump.
__________________
sgc0286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 01:13 PM   #4
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
This is my RO/DI storage container. The float valve is attached to my RO/DI.


The powerhead in the container is controlled by my ATO unit. When the water level drop, the float switch turns on the powerhead and pumps water into the sump.
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 02:44 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: OHIO
Posts: 294
Where does that float valve attach to the RODI? Is the top off unit in the pump section of your sump?
__________________
sgc0286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 03:04 PM   #6
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
This might help. You can see the RO/DI line hanging on the wall on the right. It comes from the kitchen upstairs. It's now attached to the float valve, but I took the pic when I was just setting everything up and didn't have it attached yet. The powerhead in the container is controlled by the float valves that are on the far left side of the sump. (The 20g tank is just new saltwater ready for a water change.)
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 03:11 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: OHIO
Posts: 294
Yes, that is helpful. I dont think I have the nerves to add a top off system. I would be afraid of it not shutting off. I saw in you build thread that you had a secondary shut off though.
__________________
sgc0286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 03:19 PM   #8
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
And I am ever glad I got it with the safety shut off switch. I have a ton of little white tube worms with red heads in my sump. 1 decided to plant itself on the shaft inside the lower float switch. It grew to the point where the float couldn't rise to shut down the powerhead. I went downstairs to the basement 1 day to see this.


__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 03:23 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: OHIO
Posts: 294
Wow! that would have been a disaster. So the emergency switch only works once the water level has raised so far?
__________________
sgc0286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 03:57 PM   #10
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
Yep. Normally it's out of the water. You can see it in the pic a few posts up. When the bottom 1 was stuck, the water rose till it hit the upper switch and that shut the powerhead down.
__________________

__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rodi, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solenoid Valves theotheragentm Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 03-28-2007 08:34 PM
Shut off valves for RO DI unit? Before or after? theedudenator Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 08-16-2006 02:22 AM
Check Valves for CO2 fish_4_all Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 2 06-24-2006 03:19 PM
Oceansmotions Valves mp3z24 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 12-19-2005 02:48 PM
Ball Valves qhrisnd General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 09-16-2005 03:07 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.