Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-26-2005, 03:06 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Granby, CT
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to FlyingL0
Fluval 404

I have a Fluval 404 in my 47 gallon tank, I was wondering how often I need to change out the filter media?

Also I am considering getting another 404 for the other side of the tank and use the return as another powerhead and also get more filtration. Is that a good idea.
__________________

__________________
FlyingL0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2005, 03:10 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
I would clean it out every two weeks. Deterius gathers quickly in that thing. If you're considering getting another 404, I would recommend you invest on more LR instead. I see you already have 30 lbs... the $100 for a 404 could get a nice chunk of rock.

My reasoning is that canister filters aren't that great for SW setups. They're nice for water flow, but they can gather deterius that can lead to higher nitrates. IMO, one 404 is enough (even not needed, if you have 1.5-2 lbs of LR). Most people just take the guts out of it and add in LR rubble to help filter their water. How about just another PH or two? I had a 404 and liked it... till I read up. I returned it and got a ton of rock instead... best move I ever made
__________________

__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2005, 03:27 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Granby, CT
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to FlyingL0
I hate the way power heads look in the tank. I have been thinking about mounting it outside and getting some type of head to put in the tank to direct the flow. But I havent seen anything yet. Any ideas?
__________________
Crack is probablly less addictive than saltwater aquariums

47G Bow, 45# Live Rock, DSB, 10g Sump w/ LR Rubble, AquaC Remora Pro, 2 Maxijet 900(s), Clean Up Crew - (7) Scarlet Hermits, (2) Emerald Crab, (11) Turbo Snails, (3) Nassarius Snails, (1) Fighting Conch, (1) Sand Sifting Star, (1) Skunk Cleaner Shrimp

* (2) Yellow Tail Damsel
* (2) Percula Clow
FlyingL0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2005, 03:35 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, California
Posts: 819
Yes. I have my outlets barely sticking into the top of the tank. They're connected to a SCWD unit that I installed from my sump. I'm almost certain that there would be a way to hook up your fluval to it.

If you're handy, you can also do a closed loop setup that basically has an intake, a pump, and returns water directly back to your main tank. It's kinda like the 404 itself... there's a place that water gets sucked from, it enters a pump, and gets returned back. Closed loops don't require a sump, and can clean up the look of the tank w/o PH's. Let me see if I can find the link where I posted a pic of my current setup.
__________________
~~Rob
RLG2182 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2005, 03:36 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 154
I have a 304 on my 46 gallon. I took out all the pads, and I use it for carbon and flow only. I also have two powerheads and I have about 60 lbs of LR for filtration.

One thing to watch out for, occasionally the rubber gasket doesn't seal properly and can leak even with the clamps locked down. It happened to me, about 5 gallons worth.

After closing it up, make sure it's tight.
__________________
"Caution: Cape does not enable user to fly." -Batman Costume warning label
Mrbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2005, 04:28 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Granby, CT
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to FlyingL0
Quote:
Originally Posted by RLG2182
Yes. I have my outlets barely sticking into the top of the tank. They're connected to a SCWD unit that I installed from my sump. I'm almost certain that there would be a way to hook up your fluval to it.

If you're handy, you can also do a closed loop setup that basically has an intake, a pump, and returns water directly back to your main tank. It's kinda like the 404 itself... there's a place that water gets sucked from, it enters a pump, and gets returned back. Closed loops don't require a sump, and can clean up the look of the tank w/o PH's. Let me see if I can find the link where I posted a pic of my current setup.
Cool thanks!
__________________

__________________
FlyingL0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fluval, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Fluval 404 Gordinho80 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 07-10-2008 10:54 AM
Fluval 404 SJSobczyk Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 05-03-2005 08:54 AM
Fluval 404 aimeeo Archive 21 03-07-2005 01:08 PM
Fluval 404 A+++ so far... dwish8990 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 7 02-01-2005 12:10 PM
Fluval 404 and seeding PK Tester General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 9 12-27-2004 05:47 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.