Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-14-2005, 03:49 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 224
Fluval 404 question

I am working on setting up my filter on a 75 gallon tank. The manual says that in order to start the filter, the ouput needs to be above water. Hence, they show the ouput being placed just over the lip of the tank. However, from what I understand, one of the advantages of the canister is that there is less surface agitation. As such, is it OK to place the output lower in the tank?
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
cplawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 04:09 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: texas
Posts: 1,510
It says to start it with the output above water. I would think then you could put it wherever you want it after it gets it's suction started. I don't have one, this is just a suggestion and observation.
__________________

__________________
Good luck! Kat
90 malawia cichlid
55 planted tropical community
http://www.aquarank.com/in.php?id=fishfree
electrikat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 06:14 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 4,168
It needs to be out of the water just to get the syphon going. I cant handle the splashing noise if the output is too high while the filter is running. I have mine sort of half in half out of the water so there is lots of surface movement, but no sound.
__________________
Meredith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 07:43 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,953
On the initial start up, the "water" line is an artificial location. In regard to the tank, so long as the output hose is equal to or greater than the water level, it will work fine. I started mine with half a tank of water just to get an idea of what the flow would be like without it being submerged. The attached pic demonstrates this.

__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 07:44 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,110
I run mine just under the surface of the water due to noise. Plenty of surface aggitation though.
__________________
mattrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 08:43 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 224
Nice pic Jchillin--that helps a lot!
__________________
cplawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2005, 09:14 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Jchillin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New York, NY (The Big Apple)
Posts: 14,953
Glad to help...it does get confusing.
__________________
_________________________________
Jchillin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2005, 11:40 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mass
Posts: 119
Heres a question also, i set mine up fine and everything is going good thanks to alot of you guys out there, but in the book it says don't run the filter less than half the power level. to me i think even halfway makes alot of noise if the out flow is even half way out of water and halfway in water. Does anyone run less or all the way power on the fluval 404? where do you guys keep your flow level?

i have mine just under the water level so theres no noise but alot of movement.
__________________
Franco7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2005, 03:42 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,110
I have mine fully open and I worked out it is about 81 gallons. Always assumed 75 don't know why...... I just have the outlet just under the water surface so there is minimal noise and enough surface agitation.

If you want to slow the flow, pack some filter floss into one of the chambers. The tighter the pack the slower the flow and the cleaner your water.
__________________

__________________
mattrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fluval, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about Overflow and Fluval 404??? Gordinho80 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 04-21-2006 01:49 PM
fluval 404 question on new tank Franco7 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 18 05-13-2005 12:17 AM
question about Fluval 404 hoses Dayna Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 06-14-2004 07:31 PM
fluval 404 question bungle General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 9 06-04-2004 03:30 PM
Fluval 404 users, venturi question. Enki General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 01-30-2004 08:26 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.