Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-04-2011, 12:59 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
denwhite16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Posts: 116
Fluval 405 media?

I have a Fluval 405 and was wondering what media anyone else uses. I use carbon in the first two chambers and the little biomax cylinders in the last two. Should I be using something else as well or will this suffice?
__________________

__________________
denwhite16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 01:17 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
jcolon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 3,470
Send a message via AIM to jcolon Send a message via Skype™ to jcolon
You could probably get away with carbon on the bottom chamber (some members do carbonless filtration), but I agree with Biomax on the top two... never have too much room for bacteria IMO.

The Question is what to do with an empty bottom chamber ... Fluvals do give many options. If your fish prefer a lower pH .. peat moss is an option.

I have a 404 and currently just have carbon on the bottom and one Biomax (set it up before I joined AA) on the top ... Since I just added some more fish that prefer slightly acidic soft water I'm looking to add more Biomax and maybe some peat moss.
__________________

__________________
75g Planted Barbs Denison, BlackRuby, Tiger, Albino Tiger, Green Tiger, Cherry, Gold, Checkered, Odessa.
NonBarbs Cardinal, Neon, RummyNose, Bloodfin Tetras, Z. Danios. 1RTS. Amano, Bamboo, Ghost & RCS. 20g Long Shrimp Tank RCS, Tiger, Amano.
jcolon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 02:24 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
roydooms's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,323
I would put the biomax on the last basket before it comes back to the aquarium. Pre-filter on the first. Why do you need to use carbon? People usually just use carbon to absorb excess meds and absorb tannins. Do you have plants? I'd rather have 2 baskets full of biomax for more surface for the BB to grow.

Edit: I have a fluval fx5 and that's what I have in it.

You need the pre-filter on the first part of the filter to catch debris and fish waste so that it won't reach the biomax.
__________________
Comprehensive List of Plant Profiles
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...es-153985.html
roydooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:26 PM   #4
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
I cram the bottom tray full of polyester pillow stuffing from the crafts section in Wal-Mart. This serves as a great fine mechanical/polishing media.

The rest of the trays I fill with biomedia. I recommend Seachem Matrix, it has more bioavailable surface area than Biomax or Eheim's biomedia.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:45 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishguy2727 View Post
I cram the bottom tray full of polyester pillow stuffing from the crafts section in Wal-Mart. This serves as a great fine mechanical/polishing media.

The rest of the trays I fill with biomedia. I recommend Seachem Matrix, it has more bioavailable surface area than Biomax or Eheim's biomedia.
+1 on the Poly-fil, it works great as a fine filter media and a huge bag costs the same a 3 polishing pads from Fluval lol.

I have my 305 setup with bottom trays stuffed with ploy-fil, middle trays filled with Eheim Substrate Pro and top tray split with ESPro and final chamber (below output) filled with poly-fil as a final polish.

FYI: IMO/E/research, more (excess) biomedia does not equate to more bacteria. A tank will only support as much bacteria as the system can feed, no more/no less.
__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:52 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
roydooms's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Limpet
FYI: IMO/E/research, more (excess) biomedia does not equate to more bacteria. A tank will only support as much bacteria as the system can feed, no more/no less.
Agreed. You will only have as much bacteria depending on the fish waste. They will keep multiplying until they just have enough waste(food) to support the colony. So is it going to depend on your tanks bio-load how much biomax or whatever product for bacterial growth you'll put in the canister?
__________________
Comprehensive List of Plant Profiles
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...es-153985.html
roydooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 02:38 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
denwhite16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by roydooms View Post
I would put the biomax on the last basket before it comes back to the aquarium. Pre-filter on the first. Why do you need to use carbon? People usually just use carbon to absorb excess meds and absorb tannins. Do you have plants? I'd rather have 2 baskets full of biomax for more surface for the BB to grow.

Edit: I have a fluval fx5 and that's what I have in it.

You need the pre-filter on the first part of the filter to catch debris and fish waste so that it won't reach the biomax.
I don't have any plants. I have two the last two before coming back to aquarium filled with biomax, the two before that have carbon in them. I only have the carbon because that's what came with it so I never looked into changing it. So I don't really need the carbon at all?

Is the pre-filter the poly fill that the other guy was talking about? To catch the finer materials that the big foam looking blocks don't catch?
__________________
denwhite16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 02:50 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
roydooms's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by denwhite16

I don't have any plants. I have two the last two before coming back to aquarium filled with biomax, the two before that have carbon in them. I only have the carbon because that's what came with it so I never looked into changing it. So I don't really need the carbon at all?

Is the pre-filter the poly fill that the other guy was talking about? To catch the finer materials that the big foam looking blocks don't catch?
You usually just use carbon when you want to rid of meds, absorb tannins from DW, sometimes to help with cloudy water. I'm not sure of any other purpose of carbon. Carbon usually just last for a month and will stop absorbing and leech out what they had absorb. I'm not sure about the last part. I'm not sure about the polyfil if it's the same as prefilter. I think it's a filter pad. It's probably like fluval's polish pad that strain smaller waste and makes the water clear. You can put polish pad after the biomax right before it comes back in the tank. If it was my filter, I'd put pre-filter in the first basket to strain the bigger debris. How many baskets in your filter?
__________________
Comprehensive List of Plant Profiles
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...es-153985.html
roydooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 02:51 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Crepe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,332
My 305 has:
bottom layer: 2cm of course sponge the rest with bio rings,
middle : bio rings
top: bio rings

No water problems here.
I use fluval's biomax. Took three boxes to fill it...

And at the above poster: Materials sequestered by carbon are practically there forever. It takes furnace temperatures of several hundred to several thousand degrees to cause carbon to release what it's holding on to. It will never leech things back into the water unless you had an aquarium of lava or something.
__________________
Crepe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 02:57 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
roydooms's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crepe

And at the above poster: Materials sequestered by carbon are practically there forever. It takes furnace temperatures of several hundred to several thousand degrees to cause carbon to release what it's holding on to. It will never leech things back into the water unless you had an aquarium of lava or something.
Basically, the carbon will just stop absorbing. Thanks for clearing that out. That's why I said I wasn't sure about that part. Ty.
__________________

__________________
Comprehensive List of Plant Profiles
http://www.aquariumadvice.com/forums...es-153985.html
roydooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fluval, fluval 405, media, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluval 405 Dalton Nano Reefs 8 03-31-2011 02:18 PM
Fluval 405 reflex1 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 4 10-29-2010 09:35 PM
Used Fluval 405 Tank2379 Archive 1 02-09-2009 12:19 AM
Phosphate reactor vs Fluval 405 Phos media? Tank2379 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 23 01-06-2009 06:59 PM
Fluval 405 JTAM963 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 03-01-2007 06:16 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.