Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-02-2009, 03:36 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,206
Fluval 405 Question

Howdy,

I happened upon a pretty good deal for a new Fluval 405 and figured I'd go ahead and get it. I guess I really didn't know any better. I have a 55g tank and the flow appears to be way too much for the tank.

It didn't come with any instructions and I'm wondering if there is any way to limit the flow or anything.

Guess the 305 would have been a better choice?
__________________

__________________
Smitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 04:00 PM   #2
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
Grab a spray bar... If that's still too much cut/combine some of the holes so it's more gentle. One option
__________________

__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 12:13 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Don't they have a flow regulator? My 304 has one that acts as a shut off (for cleaning) and can be adjusted....
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 02:36 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,206
Hmmm... that it does. I didn't think about using that as a flow regulator! See, that is why I post these things in the forums because you never know what you aren't thinking of!

I do have a spray bar in use right now with my current filter. I might be able to adapt that as well if needed.

I think between the two ideas I'll be able to get this resolved. Thanks!
__________________
Smitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 03:15 PM   #5
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
Mine have em too.. Never thought of using them as a flow regulator.. My manual(s) are long since gone. Are the advertised to be used that way? If so, that's a new one to add to the bag-o-tricks. I'd just hate to burn out the motor or cause some other unintended consequence if not

Quote:
Originally Posted by roka64 View Post
Don't they have a flow regulator? My 304 has one that acts as a shut off (for cleaning) and can be adjusted....
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 03:54 PM   #6
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I agree, check the directions, as mine is old (thus the 304) model number....
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 04:38 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,206
Well, I know that my spray bar has a way to adjust the flow. Granted that is for a RENA filter, but the motor/prop looks about the same between the two.
__________________
Smitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 07:13 PM   #8
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
Yea but it's up on the spray bar, at the top end of the head height. doing it at the 'head loss - 0' may be discouraged
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 08:56 PM   #9
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
i have a 305 and a 405, i turned the flow head towards the glass in the corner and it cut down the flow big time... i dont know if you had thought of that or if its really the correct way to do so, but im like you all, i dont want to risk burning out the motor... and i keep my outlet right up around 3" from the top... it keeps the top of the water moving but keeps the flow way down
__________________

__________________
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fluval, fluval 405, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluval 405 Maintenance betta4me General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 14 02-12-2009 02:01 PM
Used Fluval 405 Tank2379 Archive 1 02-09-2009 12:19 AM
Fluval 405 for 90 gal iroc_254u General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 12-11-2008 03:49 PM
Fluval 405 JTAM963 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 9 03-01-2007 06:16 PM
Fluval 404 VS 405 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 06-02-2006 06:35 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.