Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-19-2013, 03:18 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Siddd1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New york
Posts: 14
Fluval C3 power filter

Hello! Question: I have a 29 gallon heavily planted freshwater tank ....6 months old..i have Aqueon quiet flow...I ordered fluval C3 power filter because everybody likes it...what do you think about it?
__________________

__________________
Siddd1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 07:53 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Brian_Nano12g's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 6,146
I have the C2. Awesome filters! IMO, one of if not thee most innovative filter in the HOB category. It's like a canister-HOB fusion. I really like the modular design, makes for customizing and accessing media easy. I also like the wet/dry bio filter for the c-nodes. It may sound a little noisy at first, but once these filters get broken in, they get pretty quiet.
__________________

__________________
- [ADA 60P] - [ADA 60F] - [GLA 6g] - [26g] - [2.1g Cube]
Brian_Nano12g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 01:02 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Siddd1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New york
Posts: 14
Thanks....true....the filter is so quiet and I'm running the old filter and the new fluval C3...how long is gonna take to take out the old filter?
__________________
Siddd1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 02:02 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Brian_Nano12g's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 6,146
What are you using as the old filter? What size tank? Stock?
__________________
- [ADA 60P] - [ADA 60F] - [GLA 6g] - [26g] - [2.1g Cube]
Brian_Nano12g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 02:15 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Siddd1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New york
Posts: 14
I have Aqueon filter came with a deluxe kit...29gallon heavily planted tank
__________________
Siddd1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 02:50 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Brian_Nano12g's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 6,146
If you can transfer some established media from the old filter into the new to "seed" the BB over, you shouldn't have to run both filters for too long. I would say less than a month perhaps. You'll just have to test your parameters to make sure everything stays within safe levels.
__________________
- [ADA 60P] - [ADA 60F] - [GLA 6g] - [26g] - [2.1g Cube]
Brian_Nano12g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 03:01 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Siddd1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New york
Posts: 14
Thanks for your answerthe water actually crystal clear now....but this is only the second day to fluval.....I guess the activated carbon made it extremely clear
__________________
Siddd1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 03:14 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
Community Moderator
 
Brian_Nano12g's Avatar



POTM Champion
Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 6,146
I don't even use activated carbon in my filters anymore. They only get use on a blue moon if i need to remove any chemicals or meds from the water. Instead, I've started to use Purigen. You should look into that months down the road as a replacement for the carbon. The carbon will stop being functional by then anyways.
__________________
- [ADA 60P] - [ADA 60F] - [GLA 6g] - [26g] - [2.1g Cube]
Brian_Nano12g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 03:23 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Siddd1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New york
Posts: 14
Thank you...I have carbon c nodels an blablablabla....
__________________
Siddd1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 11:04 PM   #10
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,392
Are you running the Fluval AND the Aqueon together? That would make for some nice filtration, albeit with a LOT of flow current...
__________________

__________________
ArtesiaWells is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, fluval, fluval c3, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.