Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-07-2012, 09:33 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Fluval sizing

I am currently running a Fluval 205 on a heavily planted, medium stocked tank. Would a Fluval 305 be overkill? I am considering upgrading. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
CrimsonBlayde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 09:36 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
FishontheRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrimsonBlayde
I am currently running a Fluval 205 on a heavily planted, medium stocked tank. Would a Fluval 305 be overkill? I am considering upgrading. Thanks.
What size tank?
__________________

__________________
FishontheRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 10:17 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Oops...

It's a 30 gallon. I meant to put that in the original post but was distracted by the kids. My apologies!
__________________
CrimsonBlayde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 09:02 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
FishontheRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrimsonBlayde
It's a 30 gallon. I meant to put that in the original post but was distracted by the kids. My apologies!
Sorry for taking so long.

In my opinion there is no such thing as too much filtration but lets look at wether the 205 is adequate.

The empty flow rate is 680lph on the 205.
A 30 tank ~114L
Minimum filtration should turn over the tanks volume at least 6x an hour.

IMO this filter provides you was the bare minimum. And is only adequate for a low bio load.

I wouldn't go for the 305 but would consider having a second filter. This has the benefit of providing a backup if one filter stops working.

Aim to have a total ideal flow of 1140lph.

My suggestion would be to add an aquaclear 30 which turns over ~570lph although you could get away with an aquaclear 20 at ~380 lph
__________________
FishontheRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 10:46 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 51
Thanks for you input. I hadn't considered a second filter. How noisy are the Aqua Clears?
__________________
CrimsonBlayde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 01:20 AM   #6
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
A 305 on a 29g worked great for me.... so I'd go that route.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:09 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
FishontheRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 367
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrimsonBlayde
Thanks for you input. I hadn't considered a second filter. How noisy are the Aqua Clears?
The aquaclears I've had have been nearly silent when working properly. If they are making noise something is wrong. The do produce a trickling sound from the water return if the tank water is right up to the output but that's not intrusive. I'm currently running a ac 20 on a tank in my office that I share with three other people and no one complains.
__________________
FishontheRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:45 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 51
My Aquaclear 30 arrives tomorrow. I love the idea of having separate filters in case one malfunctions.

The next question is where to place the AC30? The canister output is to the right and the intake to left. Should the new filter be near the intake or output? I cannot center it because the tank is acrylic and I am limited by the cutouts. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
CrimsonBlayde is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fluval, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.