Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-15-2011, 09:06 PM   #1
fis
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 66
Fluval U3 - Just Purchased - Question

Hi-

I bought a Fluval U3 to replace my Aquaclear - just a question - it has the biomax cartridge (the white beads) - I remember having a problem with them in another tank - when I put them in the tank got very cloudy...but it wasn't an established tank at that point. So maybe that was the problem? I just don't want it to happen again...

Also - do I need to worry about the foam from the Aquaclear as it has all the good bacteria from the tank? Should I be somehow using it in the Fluval or the foam in there will quickly create its own bacteria?

Sorry if these are obvious questions - he's 10 years old but all this filter stuff is rather new to me...

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
fis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:13 PM   #2
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
I would agree that most likely the cloudiness you experienced last time probably had nothing to do with the biomax stuff. Make sure you rinse off any new filter media before first use, and you should be fine.

And yes, you need to transfer the foam pad from the aquaclear and put it in one of the media baskets inside the fluval. That's the easiest, safest way to ensure you keep a healthy bacteria colony.
__________________

__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:16 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
You want to rinse the bio beads before putting them in. Rinse everything really. If you can, leave the AC running on your system and the bacteria from that filter will help seed your new filter.

Sent from my Epic 4G
__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:20 PM   #4
fis
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 66
Thanks - I can keep the AC running for a while. And as far as the foam, I guess I'll cut a piece to fit inside the new one? Or do I not need to bother since the AC will run along with the Fluval for a while.

And now that I'm beginning and reading the directions, what's a venturi system and should I be using it?
__________________
fis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:22 PM   #5
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
Either way will work. You can either insert the seeded foam from the AC into the fluval, or you can opt to run both filters for about a month. Both of those ways accomplishes the same thing - seeding your new filter.

A venturi is usually used for injecting gas or other liquids into the water flow. This is often used to inject CO2 gas into the water for those of us that run planted tanks and supplement with CO2. Most users have no need for this feature.
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:23 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by fis
Thanks - I can keep the AC running for a while. And as far as the foam, I guess I'll cut a piece to fit inside the new one? Or do I not need to bother since the AC will run along with the Fluval for a while.

And now that I'm beginning and reading the directions, what's a venturi system and should I be using it?
I had an established AC50 on my tank, added a Fusion 4 and the F4 was seeded in less than a week.

Don't know the Fluval so wait for someone that has experience with it to respond.

Sent from my Epic 4G
__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:28 PM   #7
fis
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 66
Thank you both - I can run them both during the day/evening, but overnight will have to just be the fluval. I can cut a bit of the foam to put in and replace one of the foam strips in there. I assume that along with running the two of them for 18+ hours a day should be sufficient.

One last question - how will I know when it's seeded?
__________________
fis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:39 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by fis
Thank you both - I can run them both during the day/evening, but overnight will have to just be the fluval. I can cut a bit of the foam to put in and replace one of the foam strips in there. I assume that along with running the two of them for 18+ hours a day should be sufficient.

One last question - how will I know when it's seeded?
You'll see the build up just like the old one shows (gunked bio media is where it mostly lives).

Also make sure if you shut down the AC that the media chamber stays filled with water. If it empties/dries out, the bacteria will die off.

Sent from my Epic 4G
__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:42 PM   #9
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
As Mr. Limpet said if the AC media dries out, your bacteria are toast. If you're unable to run both 24 hours a day, IMO it's just easier to stuff the foam pad from the AC into the new filter and not worry about it.
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 09:52 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mr. Limpet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Northern California (Marin)
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilanh
As Mr. Limpet said if the AC media dries out, your bacteria are toast. If you're unable to run both 24 hours a day, IMO it's just easier to stuff the foam pad from the AC into the new filter and not worry about it.
Neil is correct. But if you can move the Bio media from the AC filter too. Lots of good bacteria live there.

Sent from my Epic 4G
__________________

__________________
Mr. Limpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fluval, val

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for you Fluval Users Jchillin General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 05-22-2005 09:29 PM
Fluval 404 question cplawrence General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 05-17-2005 03:42 AM
fluval 404 question bungle General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 9 06-04-2004 03:30 PM
I have a question about my Fluval... Doan General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 20 02-24-2004 07:23 AM
Fluval Question two11devan Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 7 08-05-2003 11:09 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.