Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 08-05-2011, 12:57 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kenner, louisiana
Posts: 593
Ok so here it is. The first pic is the protein skimmer I think. The second is the power head( there's three total). The third is the 36 in light kit. And the last is the sump. The setup is cleanish. Will old saltwater build up affect my water levels? How much sand do I need for a 2 in bed?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-2227950941.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	63.6 KB
ID:	46426   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-4018585944.jpg
Views:	95
Size:	65.3 KB
ID:	46427  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1022965455.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	61.4 KB
ID:	46428   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-652366804.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	50.5 KB
ID:	46429  

__________________

__________________
somethingsfishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 01:29 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
slitherbomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 2,191
Why don't you just go ahead and do saltwater? Just a thought lol. You have all the equipment already so it won't be much more.
__________________

__________________
Lalala
slitherbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 01:32 PM   #13
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
Good point, why not go saltwater?

Don't use sand in a freshwater sump. No need, no benefit, more cost and harder to clean.

No need for the skimmer in freshwater.

The powerheads could be useful if you need extra flow in the display.

Light looks good, may need different color bulbs depending on what you are trying to do.

Do you know how the sump was setup? It looks like there is a bulkhead through on side for the return pump, do you have the return pump? Good sump for saltwater, not the best for marine.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 01:57 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kenner, louisiana
Posts: 593
Salt water makes me nervous. I have all the setup but the fish and the coral are expensive. I will do salt just not now. I thought i could put sand in a freshwater tank? ( not in the sump) The tank is a 90g and yes I have the pump.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-626498415.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	43.0 KB
ID:	46431   Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1805620041.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	55.1 KB
ID:	46432  

__________________
somethingsfishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 10:45 PM   #15
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
I thought you meant you want to put the sand in the sump. For the display you need about 90-100 pounds to give a good inch or so.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 11:08 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kenner, louisiana
Posts: 593
I have the system up and running now. As for the sections of the sump, what should I put in them? I have the heater in the middle section. Is that ok? It's a 300 watt. Should I put my hob filter on the sump or just the contents in the sump? Also is it normal to have alot of bubbles in the first section of the sump, where the water enters the sump?
__________________
somethingsfishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 01:21 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kenner, louisiana
Posts: 593
Is there anything I can put into my internal overflow to make it sound less like a waterfall?
__________________
somethingsfishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 08:35 PM   #18
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
How is it setup now? If you use PVC to bring the water level up, use a couple 90s and drill a hole in the top it will gently overflow.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 10:23 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kenner, louisiana
Posts: 593
Ok so as soon as the temperature stabilizes I plan to put all my media into my sump and begin to seed my tank. Should I wait a day to add my fish or just an hour or so. I will double dose with prime when I seed. Good plan or what?
__________________
somethingsfishy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 10:46 PM   #20
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
Just move the media and fish at the same time. I would only dose with prime if needed. Don't feed them until they have been in the tank for a day, and then only lightly.
__________________

__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
freshwater, sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freshwater sump johnnyboy1219 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 15 08-05-2011 10:48 PM
55 gallon sump help! johnnyboy1219 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 0 08-02-2011 05:21 PM
Sump pump size donh DIY Projects 7 07-21-2011 03:00 PM
Ideas for freshwater sump. Frivolous? Aquatic_Adam Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 2 07-14-2011 09:48 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.