Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-18-2011, 11:16 PM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: tampa
Posts: 331
O well u can only try to teach people
__________________

__________________
thras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 11:18 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: tampa
Posts: 331
Here u go.
http://freshaquarium.about.com/od/pr.../grounding.htm
__________________

__________________
thras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 11:28 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
adeebm's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 909
If there is any device leaking voltage, it should not be used. And I agree, in the case of stray voltage, grounding is not a solution.

--Adeeb
__________________
My tanks: 46gal Amazon - 55gal Crabitat - 28gal SW - 29g Vampire Terrarium
My Fiddler Crab Site
Shave the Whales!
adeebm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 01:08 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
MrPillow's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Corpus Christ, TX
Posts: 396
I am not doubting your knowledge of electrical systems, but I imagine most people would ignore, and rarely take advice from individuals who do not use proper grammar, spelling, capitalization, etc... just a commentary on the state of internet forums in general.

It seems entirely logical to me that adding a ground would only exacerbate a situation, adding further current to the situation.
__________________
MrPillow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 02:11 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ezy33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco's Barbary Coast
Posts: 2,545
Send a message via ICQ to ezy33
60volts

Quote:
Originally Posted by thras View Post
And it amazes me at how little people know about grounding u are creating a path for current to go to there for if lets say that power head has a small voltage leak of 60volts and it finally shorts a ground rod won't cause The breaker to short but instead create 120v with enough amps to kill you your fish are going to be ok because there in the water with equal potential but yea I have had a voltage leak of 120 volts instead of adding a ground rod I found the problem and fixed it and no fish where harmed they where swimming in it just fine with nothing bad at all because a tank won't conduct that much electricity
60volts is not low voltage. IMO 24 volts or less is low voltage. I have experience as little as 1.0 volt AC cause a problem in DC controlled system. I'm talking millivolts not Amps. The only time I found 60 volts AC is when the neutral line is open. If I connect my meter to the water in my aquarium and to ground and find any voltage it's a problem.
__________________
Not one shred of evidence supports the notion that life is serious.
ezy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 08:39 AM   #16
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
This is an old thread I bookmarked from Reefcentral just for threads like this. Please take the time to read it.
Grounding probe? waste of money? - Reef Central Online Community
__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 10:18 AM   #17
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
That was an interesting read, Larry. Thanks for posting it, definitely some great information in there.

For those that don't want to read through the whole thing, the last paragraph basically sums it up...

"So in summary overall the safest for the aquarist will be the installation of AFCI, GFCI and Ground Probe. The safest for the inhabitants will be AFCI and GFCI without ground probe. This is the reason why many aquarist do not use ground probes (but will always use GFCIs) specially traveling ones that stay away for extended periods of time. If you have a remote alarm system installed that may page you or send you an E-Mail in case of a fault (Like the aqua controller from Neptune Systems) you shall have no doubts and have your Probe installed with your GFCI's)"

Credit: Reef Central Online Community - View Single Post - Grounding probe? waste of money?
__________________

__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
probes

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.