Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-06-2009, 02:26 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Grounding Probe

All, I have ordered a grounding probe. I thought about placing in my sump as that is where my pumps and stuff are. However, if I have it in my display, then in the unfortunate event that a light goes in it would work as well. That would be the case if I am doing something that would require me to turn off the pumps and I no longer have a water circuit from the sump to the display. Your thoughts on this??
__________________

__________________
bhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 02:33 AM   #2
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
It will work in the sump, since both the sump and tank are sharing the same water (basically sharing the same "circuit").
__________________

__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 02:35 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Thanks for the quick answer. True, but when I do water changes and stuff, the pumps are off and there is not more circuit. That was got me thinking to place it in the display.
__________________
bhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 02:36 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charlton, MA
Posts: 544
I have to say that electricity in the sump will go the DT. When my heater shattered in my sump, All i touched was the plastic trim which probably was a little wet and was electrocuted. It can go and is powerful enough to get through. I measured 116V top, from a 120V circuit.
__________________
AMDPhenomX4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 03:09 AM   #5
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
Hmmm, either leave it in the DT or move it from the sump to the DT when you turn off the pumps.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 03:16 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMDPhenomX4 View Post
I have to say that electricity in the sump will go the DT. When my heater shattered in my sump, All i touched was the plastic trim which probably was a little wet and was electrocuted. It can go and is powerful enough to get through. I measured 116V top, from a 120V circuit.
Ouch!! Gotta hate when that happens.


Quote:
Originally Posted by roka64 View Post
Hmmm, either leave it in the DT or move it from the sump to the DT when you turn off the pumps.
Now come on, that is too simple. For the $20 it would cost, I could go with two and be extra safe.

I probably should change my habitss and remove the lights when I am up doing the water changes and stuff.
__________________
bhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 03:28 AM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
LOL! True.
I do have to say, it is a little difficult cleaning without the lights. It wouldn't seem do but it is.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 08:57 AM   #8
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
Where ever you end up placing it, make sure it's plugged into a GFCI. A grounding probed plugged into a regular circuit is more dangerous than no grounding probe at all.
__________________

__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a grounding probe? InfernoST General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-29-2010 06:29 AM
grounding probe brianf40us Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 12-25-2008 04:18 PM
Titianium grounding probe on ebay? do I need one??? arminkropp Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 12-10-2004 11:45 AM
Ground Fault Interrupter vs. a Grounding Probe leafyseadragon Saltwater Reef Aquaria 21 10-10-2003 11:10 AM
Grounding Probe and Tangs bigsnuff Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 07-02-2003 06:17 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.