Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-16-2010, 09:29 PM   #1
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Grounding probe in sump?

Can i keep a titanium grounding probe in the sump and still be able to keep a shock out of the whole system, should it ever happen?
__________________

__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 09:31 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charlton, MA
Posts: 544
Yes. With water flowing, its a circuit.
__________________

__________________
AMDPhenomX4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 09:34 PM   #3
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Sweet. Thanks AMD.
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 09:44 PM   #4
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
dont forget the gfci
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:06 PM   #5
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Already have one.
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:15 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: not here anymore
Posts: 5,338
Not sure if I'm misunderstanding the question, but grounding probes are not meant to protect from shock. That's the job of the GFCI. Ground probes are meant to bleed off any stray voltage (like millivolts) that might be coming into the tank from faulty powerheads, heaters, etc. This is stuff that you won't be able to feel, but may cause your fish health problems.
__________________
Kurt_Nelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 01:19 AM   #7
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Yeah Kurt your right.. and that's what i meant. Protecting against stray voltage in the tank. I have a GFCI outlet to protect against surges.
__________________

__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sump

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need a grounding probe? InfernoST General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 01-29-2010 06:29 AM
Grounding Probe bhammer General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 09-06-2009 08:57 AM
grounding probe brianf40us Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 6 12-25-2008 04:18 PM
Titianium grounding probe on ebay? do I need one??? arminkropp Saltwater Reef Aquaria 9 12-10-2004 11:45 AM
Grounding Probe and Tangs bigsnuff Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 07-02-2003 06:17 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.