Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-19-2013, 03:55 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
help needed please - re filter problem

hello i have an aquarium with an aquaclear 20 filter... which to date has been brilliant.
however last time i cleaned tank i changed the filter (the sponge carbon and pellets) and i have had a tank like a
pond ever since? the filter has the water running through it but obviously isnt working otherwise? help!!!!
__________________

__________________
penny.1919pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 04:09 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by penny.1919pp View Post
hello i have an aquarium with an aquaclear 20 filter... which to date has been brilliant.
however last time i cleaned tank i changed the filter (the sponge carbon and pellets) and i have had a tank like a
pond ever since? the filter has the water running through it but obviously isnt working otherwise? help!!!!
First, what size tank and how long has it been running? When you say you "cleaned" the tank what did you do exactly? Also, what do you mean by you "changed the filter?" Did you change the media or you got a new filter altogether? I believe you meant just the media but just making sure. If your problem is a cloudy murky tank, it's quite possible you started a mini cycle by swapping out ALL of the media. Depending on how and how much you cleaned the tank/filter it might be a while till its back to normal because it sounds like you've started a new cycle.
__________________

__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 04:15 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
Hello, Thanks for your reply. Its a 40gallon tank and ran for 7 - 8 months with no problems until now. Yes just the media changed in the filter and all double triple checked its correct? Im upset because I love the fish and the tank but now its like a green pond
__________________
penny.1919pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 04:18 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
oh, i also cleaned the entire tank - 100% water change
__________________
penny.1919pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 04:25 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by penny.1919pp View Post
Hello, Thanks for your reply. Its a 40gallon tank and ran for 7 - 8 months with no problems until now. Yes just the media changed in the filter and all double triple checked its correct? Im upset because I love the fish and the tank but now its like a green pond
Well for one that filter is def not big enough for the tank. It's amazing that your tank stayed "clean." While the water may have been clear, your levels of nitrate, nitrite, and ammonia had to be through the roof! That filter is only good for up to 20 gallons and even that's pushing it. Do yourself a huge favor and get an AC 110. Your tank will not get any better with your current filter I can promise you that. Also, by changing ALL of the media your starting a new cycle. Beneficial bacteria grows on the media and when you remove it all at once, your drastically reducing the amount of bacteria that has built up to remove organic waste (ammonia/nitrite). If you are not familiar with what I'm talking about, look up "nitrogen cycle."
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 04:30 AM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
I must have the tank size incorrect then as it came built in with the tank? let me check it
__________________
penny.1919pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 04:34 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
bshenanagins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,583
Quote:
Originally Posted by penny.1919pp View Post
I must have the tank size incorrect then as it came built in with the tank? let me check it
Haha, another mistake. Premade setups are a recipe for disaster my friend. The filters that are typically paired with the tanks are not usually sufficient, unless you have 1 fish lol. You did the best thing possible joining the forum.
__________________
bshenanagins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 05:12 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
It would seem so! Let me get the exact details and ill let u know asap. Really appreciating yiur help
__________________
penny.1919pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 07:23 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
ok the aquarium is a fluval edge 46 - 10 gallon. I have one v large blackmoor in and a small fancy goldfish, they are both in good health. does this help ?
__________________
penny.1919pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 07:26 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 10
It would seem I confused litres with gallons !
__________________

__________________
penny.1919pp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, problem

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.