Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-05-2012, 11:21 AM   #21
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benamayer
So BRS has a system that removed chloramines, and says the other RO units do not remove chloramines from the water... But do the RO/DI units remove chloramines, or should I need to add some chlorine remover to the RODI water that is produced?
Certain units are made specifically for waters with chloramines. Call your water dept and ask if they treat with them or not.
__________________

__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 11:24 AM   #22
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
So if I do get the chloramines unit, does this take away from the effectiveness of the RO or DI part? Will is still get the TDS to "0"??
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:02 PM   #23
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Aaaand do RO/DI units remove CHLORINE?
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:20 PM   #24
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
RO/DI units remove chlorine, and unless there are high levels of chloramine, will remove it as well. I never had issues with chloramines with my ro/di unit.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:21 PM   #25
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
Chlorine yes. The chloramine units have finer filter causing them to need to be changed a lil more frequently
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:22 PM   #26
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Well if the local water department uses chloramines, i should get the unit specifically to remove these yes? There is a difference between chlorine and chloramines...
__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:22 PM   #27
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfdrookie516
RO/DI units remove chlorine, and unless there are high levels of chloramine, will remove it as well. I never had issues with chloramines with my ro/di unit.
I think only 10% of the united states has cloramines in their water so just call down and see if your the 10%.. if not don't bother with it
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:23 PM   #28
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Mrc8858's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benamayer
Well if the local water department uses chloramines, i should get the unit specifically to remove these yes? There is a difference between chlorine and chloramines...
Yes you will want the chloramine unit if they told you they use it to treat water
__________________
Mrc8858 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:24 PM   #29
Aquarium Free - 2+ Years
 
mfdrookie516's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Winchester, Ky
Posts: 19,410
Yes, big difference. Chloramine is chlorine and ammonia bound together. I've read that higher concentrations of chloramine can burn the membrane, but like I said, I never had any issues.

And, I'd be very inclined to believe that far more than 10% of the US uses chloramine. Almost every water municipality that I'm aware of in Ky uses chloramine.
__________________
-Jonathan

"What, exactly, is the internet? Basically it is a global network exchanging digitized data in such a way that any computer, anywhere, that is equipped with a device called a 'modem', can make a noise like a duck choking on a kazoo." - Dave Barry
mfdrookie516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 12:27 PM   #30
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Flaxon-Waxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 2,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrc8858

Yes you will want the chloramine unit if they told you they use it to treat water
That's what im gonna do thanks Mrc!
__________________

__________________
Flaxon-Waxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro/di

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.