Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-05-2014, 07:40 PM   #71
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
I like the JBJ ATO-
JBJ Automatic Top Off (A.T.O.) System Water Level Controller
__________________

__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 12:18 PM   #72
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
chevypride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 333
I just spend a little over $1000 on the remaining stuff I needed. I can't really afford one of this atm. My pump can be an inline pump... Could I just hook up a T PVC pipe connection and have it take half the water from the return part and another from another part that won't empty as quickly?
__________________

__________________
chevypride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 07:43 PM   #73
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
It doesn't work that way. All evap is seen in the return area, but it's the entire system's evap that shows up there. You will need an ATO of some sort. As mentioned earlier, a simple float switch with a container of water above it will also do the trick for much less. I just like the JBJ product.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 07:52 PM   #74
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
chevypride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 333
Okay. I'll do some more research on it. Is there anyway that I could cycle my tank without the sump? Well at least start it... And then when I get the ATO all set up get my sump going?
__________________
chevypride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:00 PM   #75
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
Yes. You can do that. Make sure all of the rock is in the DT though. If you plan on having any in the refugium area, put it in the DT while it's cycling.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:02 PM   #76
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
chevypride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 333
Okay thank you (: so far I just have base rock. I bought some live sand though. It was the same price as the regular stuff. Still trying to catch a good deal on live rock so my cycles going to take awhile so the sooner I can start it the better.
__________________
chevypride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:07 PM   #77
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
It doesn't make a difference. You can use all dry rock and just use an ammonia source like a raw cocktail shrimp to start the cycle.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 08:10 PM   #78
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
chevypride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 333
Okay. That's how I was planning on doing it. That's how I cycled my freshwater so I was comfortable doing that instead of dosing it with ammonia. I bought a really fancy test kit and I'm really excited to use it. It tests for everything I could have thought of and I've only ever used the test strips (I know. Bad me)
__________________
chevypride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 10:54 PM   #79
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
chevypride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 333
I added the live sand. And lo and behold it's soo cloudy. Could I add an old filter with some filter mesh to try and catch the smaller particles? Do you think that would work? I'm leaving for 5 days... So I could always wait it out. But I'd like to help it along a bit.
__________________
chevypride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2014, 11:02 PM   #80
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ezy33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: San Francisco's Barbary Coast
Posts: 2,545
Send a message via ICQ to ezy33
I would add the filter. Adding sand always clouds the water. Good luck!
__________________

__________________
Not one shred of evidence supports the notion that life is serious.
ezy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
flow, overflow

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So... How does my overflow work? aaronalam General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 12-31-2011 08:21 AM
DIY overflow and sump with a twist. will it work?? oxidessc DIY Projects 17 06-20-2011 07:22 AM
Corner Overflow vs. Back Overflow BeaglesBuddy General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 09-10-2010 12:21 PM
HOB overflow Box Vs. Internal overflow box FishFrik Saltwater Reef Aquaria 8 09-10-2006 12:36 AM
To overflow or not to overflow... RLG2182 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 11 01-04-2005 02:51 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.