Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-29-2009, 09:29 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
How to wire 2 float switches??

I have 2 float switches how do i wire them so the 2nd one will shut off the pump if the 1st one fails i wired them parallel and both need to float up to turn on
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GetAttachment1.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	34.1 KB
ID:	18579   Click image for larger version

Name:	GetAttachment2.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	27.8 KB
ID:	18580  

__________________

__________________
lightemup619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2009, 10:18 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Exit 157, GSP
Posts: 27
wire in series w/ one slightly higher. Assumption is circuit made when float down. higher one making circuit unless float rises. Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
cagey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 11:58 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Exit 157, GSP
Posts: 27
the upper switch is always making contact when in the lower position. the lower switch makes contact when float lowers. if the lower switch does not break the upper switch will break w/ water rising. You will have to make the switches react to the levels as described to accomplish this.
__________________
cagey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:02 PM   #4
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
Right, as said above, you just need to wire them in series so that either one of them can open the circuit independantly.
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wire location for lights woody General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 06-03-2006 11:22 PM
anyone ever wire a square pin PC ? kidkameleon3 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 6 08-02-2004 07:10 PM
Safe to wire ballast like this...? jamal-188 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 07-16-2004 11:50 PM
auto top off switches lukasnca Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 07-08-2004 09:31 AM
Ground wire needed? Moe36 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 2 07-05-2004 07:20 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.