Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-13-2005, 07:38 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 477
I have an RO unit. Do I really need a DI ?

I finally got tired of my diatom problem and had a super duper RO unit professionally installed in my home. It is already helping the diatom problem, but then I was curious about the DI. The guy told me I don't have a DI on mine and he said I really didn't need it because DI's only remove flouride and other very fine things that will not affect my water quality. He said he could add it, but it's gonna cost me too. Any thoughts?
__________________

__________________
Dr.Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2005, 09:38 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Winnipeg,Manitoba,CANADA
Posts: 398
Send a message via MSN to arminkropp
Quote from A site I just read
"RO does nothing to limit silicates, but DI controls phosphate, nitrate, and silicates. Therefore, I would recommend DI for everyone. The Tap Water Purifier from Aquarium Pharmaceuticals is a cheap starter kit for a DI system.:

Hope this helps.......
__________________

__________________
arminkropp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 12:54 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Windsor, NJ
Posts: 254
Re: I have an RO unit. Do I really need a DI ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Nate
The guy told me I don't have a DI on mine and he said I really didn't need it because DI's only remove flouride and other very fine things that will not affect my water quality.
I'd get another guy, this one does sound too good. DI removes ions (dissolved salts). RO removes fine things (particles).
Check out www.airwaterice.com for some good, easy to follow info on what each filter does. They also sell parts if you want to add on to your filter or just want to compare prices.
__________________
EJS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 10:15 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 6,703
I know the DI stage is what removes phosphates. The RO stage is what lower hardness.

I'd get a new guy too. This one obviously doesn't have all his facts straight, especially if he knew you were using the RO for an aquarium.
__________________
Former advisor and planted tank geek...life's moved on though.
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 12:05 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
Get a new water guy....
airwaterice are great and adding the di yourself would be a easy DIY project. Give them a call and they will tell you what you need to do. Walter is great there.
__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2005, 02:39 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,111
Your water guy is giving you advice based on the standard use of your unit: Drinking Water. He isn't taking your aquarium into consideration. If the reason for your change to RO/DI is an algae bloom in progress then I'd recommend the DI for sure. As already stated, that's what's going to rid you of the silicates, nitrates and phospates.
__________________
Phyllis

Join the NJ Reef Club Today! Saving the world's reefs one living room at a time!
MACNA XXI Atlantic City, NJ September 25-27, 2009
Phyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 11:12 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 477
You're right, he is sctrictly a drinking water guy.....thanks for the advice everyone and I'll get the DI unit right away!
__________________
Dr.Nate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 11:40 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 374
I've just started my 55gal fish/inverts tank.. only have lS and saltwater in right now.. I'm goin top notch, lights, lr, dr, ls.. sump wet/dry PS combo... the only thing I didn't do is use RO/DI water.. Every water change though I plan on using water from walmart or samsclub.. at least until I can get an RO/DI unit..I have had saltwater before and had an algae problem in the past.. will I be alright for the time being with the way I'm going to do this tank?
__________________

__________________
Oceanicsublimat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ro unit, unit

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ro/di unit vsnsofadrgn Archive 4 01-23-2007 12:33 PM
ro/di unit scrmom Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 2 10-19-2006 02:17 PM
RO/DI unit??? weekf Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 10-15-2006 05:40 PM
RO unit DI ?? OceanMist Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 09-07-2006 08:25 PM
Ro Unit zacdl Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 04-23-2005 11:17 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.