Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 06-25-2004, 12:16 AM   #1
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Posts: 696
Send a message via MSN to Endgame319
!@#$ing filter!

I was doing last minute filter maintainence just now, as I am leaving on a two week vacation tomorrow morning (someone will come in to feed the fish). I unplugged all the equipment while I was doing a water change but when I turned everything back on, the ACMini doesn't turn back on. Theres no sound at all coming out of it. It was working fine the minute before . I have NO backup filters, except for a giant air-pump that doesn't work either. Is there anything I can do? Can I jump-start my filter some how? I got it used so I have no idea how old it is. It looks like its in decent shape. I think the algae in the intake tube was really tiring out the motor, and it just died. Any suggestions? Its 9:14 and the fish stores are closed. The nearest walmart is a 20 minute drive away, and I dont have a car, and my parents are too busy packing to drive me anywhere . What can I do AA?
__________________

__________________
Cam
Endgame319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 12:19 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Posts: 696
Send a message via MSN to Endgame319
I just thought of something, I dont know if this will work, but could I put all the tiger barbs and loaches in with the SA Cichlids? The biggest cichlid I have is the 3" firemouth. My cichlids are VERY mean, and the only reason they dont bother the tetra and shark is because they were there first. Everything I've put in there since them they've killed. I think this is my only option
__________________

__________________
Cam
Endgame319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 12:23 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 1,975
Clean the impeller first. If that fails, plug in the filter, take out the intake tube , fill the filter with water, then whack the impeller with a pen/chopstick/whatever to get it moving.

I am also curious as to why you unplug all of your equipment do to a water change :P
__________________
*26 freshwater*
2x Sunburst Platys (2M, 2F) // 3x Neon Tetras (?) // 2x Cherry Barbs (1M, 1F) // 2x YoYo Loaches (?) // 1x Bushy Nose Pleco (M) // 1x Clown Pleco (?) //

*15H marine*
-30# Live Rock
-Mixed Snails (Nassarius // Cerith // Astrea // Black Turbo // Mexican Turbo)
-8x Blue Leg Hermit Crabs // 1x Banded Serpent Star // 1x Cleaner Shrimp
-1x Royal Gramma // 1x Percula Clownfish
-2x Mushroom Leather // Metallic Green Star Polyps // Pulsing Xenia // Striped Xenia // Blue Mushroom
-Remora + Maxi-Jet 1200 // 2x Maxi-Jet 600 // Maxi-Jet 400 // Visi-Therm Deluxe 50 // Current USA Orbit 2x 40w PC
grimlock3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 12:25 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Posts: 696
Send a message via MSN to Endgame319
I unplug the stuff because I do large water changes (40%), the water level goes below the intake and the heater.

I'll try cleaning the impeller
__________________
Cam
Endgame319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 12:35 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Posts: 696
Send a message via MSN to Endgame319
Thanks Grimlock!

It started up again when I gave the impeller a push with a pen. I was so worried
__________________
Cam
Endgame319 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 12:44 AM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
Menagerie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 13,232
Quote:
It started up again when I gave the impeller a push with a pen.
That's the answer!! My AC150 acts up everytime I do a water change
__________________

Menagerie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 01:07 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 577
Mine too! In fact, I tried the push the impeller thing and it never worked... ended up gettin a new one.
__________________
That'll do pig, that'll do
medge00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 01:13 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 1,975
No need to unplug the filters when doing a water change, just get filter intake extensions. They are like $1.50 and get the intake low enough in the tank so that you do not have to turn off the filter, and they catch more waste.
__________________
*26 freshwater*
2x Sunburst Platys (2M, 2F) // 3x Neon Tetras (?) // 2x Cherry Barbs (1M, 1F) // 2x YoYo Loaches (?) // 1x Bushy Nose Pleco (M) // 1x Clown Pleco (?) //

*15H marine*
-30# Live Rock
-Mixed Snails (Nassarius // Cerith // Astrea // Black Turbo // Mexican Turbo)
-8x Blue Leg Hermit Crabs // 1x Banded Serpent Star // 1x Cleaner Shrimp
-1x Royal Gramma // 1x Percula Clownfish
-2x Mushroom Leather // Metallic Green Star Polyps // Pulsing Xenia // Striped Xenia // Blue Mushroom
-Remora + Maxi-Jet 1200 // 2x Maxi-Jet 600 // Maxi-Jet 400 // Visi-Therm Deluxe 50 // Current USA Orbit 2x 40w PC
grimlock3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 04:19 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Moore Oklahoma
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimlock3000
No need to unplug the filters when doing a water change, just get filter intake extensions. They are like $1.50 and get the intake low enough in the tank so that you do not have to turn off the filter, and they catch more waste.
Catch more waist. Thats what I need to do. Thanks
__________________
A 37 GL but its really 27gl when full
Security at the expense of freedom results in neither.
chasgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2004, 04:26 AM   #10
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Greencastle, PA
Posts: 2,649
Send a message via Yahoo to shawmutt
Quote:
That's the answer!! My AC150 acts up everytime I do a water change
Same here, I just push the impeller with something to get it started. It used to be a mystery, it would happen from time to time but sooner or later start again. I was watching a show on the History channel about the old airplanes and was like . The next time it happened I poked the impeller and it worked!
__________________

__________________
~Mike Shaw
Shawmutt.com. Blogs and Pictures of the Massively Multiplayer Offline game, Real Life.
shawmutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filter suction cups not suction-cup-ing... bluerose Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 2 08-02-2009 06:20 PM
Need help ID-ing these please joeyfromlawrenceville Saltwater & Reef - Identification 8 09-16-2008 02:09 AM
Need help ID-ing worm! fourmyclowns Saltwater & Reef - Identification 7 05-03-2005 11:16 PM
ID-ing a rainbowfish JohnPaul Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 1 02-06-2005 01:10 AM
!@#$ing microbubbles sw-addict Saltwater Reef Aquaria 11 01-15-2004 10:19 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.