Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-19-2012, 04:55 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 106
Is it possible to have too much in a aquaclear filter

i have a AC70 on a 29 gallon tank..love the filter.... right now i have it setup this way, foam, filter floss, bio max,bio max... so i have four things in there currently... i removed the carbon two weeks ago, but now my tank is getting real yellow color from the tannis from my driftwood... i must have boiled that sucker 100 times when i first got it..... must be the carbon kept the water clear..needless to say i want to put more carbon in again as i like the tank clear... i believe the carbon will fit w/this setup but am i stuffing too much in the filter? i would have it, foam,floss,carbon,bio max,bio max...will this all fit? and how long will the carbon remove tannins for? one month?
__________________

__________________
yankeeslover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:36 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Reygan2's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Western NC
Posts: 1,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by yankeeslover View Post
i have a AC70 on a 29 gallon tank..love the filter.... right now i have it setup this way, foam, filter floss, bio max,bio max... so i have four things in there currently... i removed the carbon two weeks ago, but now my tank is getting real yellow color from the tannis from my driftwood... i must have boiled that sucker 100 times when i first got it..... must be the carbon kept the water clear..needless to say i want to put more carbon in again as i like the tank clear... i believe the carbon will fit w/this setup but am i stuffing too much in the filter? i would have it, foam,floss,carbon,bio max,bio max...will this all fit? and how long will the carbon remove tannins for? one month?
Why 2 bio max bags? I have the exact set up, and as far as I know, if it fits, it's fine. But IMHO I don't think carbon will help with the tannin situation, only pwc's and time.
__________________

__________________
Reygan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:40 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Nomadu571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 514
+1 agree on that. I can say from experience carbon does help but at such a slow rate it's barely worth it, time and pwc's and it will take time.
__________________
Nomadu571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:43 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
Fresh activated carbon will remove your tannins pretty quickly actually. I would recommend changing it at LEAST every two weeks to be most effective. After two weeks it really stops absorbing and just turns into a beneficial bacteria bed.

Cramming too much media can slow the flow of the filter, cause overflows, etc. It is not recommended, IME. I ran all my AC's with Foam at the bottom, biomax in the middle and filter floss on top. PWC's took care of the rest. Why the 2 layers of biomax? IMO that is unnecessary unless you are seeding them for another tank/filter.
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 03:17 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Pton46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by meegosh View Post
Fresh activated carbon will remove your tannins pretty quickly actually. I would recommend changing it at LEAST every two weeks to be most effective. After two weeks it really stops absorbing and just turns into a beneficial bacteria bed.

Cramming too much media can slow the flow of the filter, cause overflows, etc. It is not recommended, IME. I ran all my AC's with Foam at the bottom, biomax in the middle and filter floss on top. PWC's took care of the rest. Why the 2 layers of biomax? IMO that is unnecessary unless you are seeding them for another tank/filter.
Not to highjack the thread but Biomax in the Middle? H'mm AquaClear has it on top...but I am having issues with Filter flow.
__________________
60 gallon(Parrots and Convicts) 55 gallon African Cichlids 5 gallon Betta tank 35 Gallon Hex (Bolivian Rams, Oto cats, Bloodfin Tetra and a shoal of Tiger Barbs) 75 Gallon Oscar Condo. 30 gallon GBRs & Danios
Pton46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 03:30 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
paytertot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: joplin missouri
Posts: 1,822
It doesn't really matter they tell you to put it at the top so the cleanest water possible reaches the biomax but as long as it has foam below it, I don't think its that big of a deal. Imo.
__________________
"A fish with his mouth closed never gets caught" -mob quote
paytertot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 11:49 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Reygan2's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Western NC
Posts: 1,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pton46 View Post
Not to highjack the thread but Biomax in the Middle? H'mm AquaClear has it on top...but I am having issues with Filter flow.
My biomax sits on top of everything. Personally I wouldn't want to overstuff filter pads/floss either. I only have the original pad on the bottom, 2 cut to fit pads, and the biomax on top. My tanks are crystal clear all of the time.
What is in yours?
__________________
Reygan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 03:47 PM   #8
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,070
I always put my biomax on top just for ease of setting up new tanks and the QT if I need it. I hated digging up my filter floss just to get to the biomax. I have it in a new mesh sock (you all realize AC's bag will rot with time, right?- ask me how I know ) for easy removal.
__________________
meegosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 02:50 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Saint Louis, Missouri
Posts: 22
I have read that the carbon is the best for removing tannins, never read anything about the tannins dissolving over time naturally.
As for over-stocking your filter, you could try removing one of your bags of bioMax and just put slightly more bioMax into one of the bags. I think I have the same idea for my bioMax, use two bags and just change one at a time and toss as need be.
__________________

__________________
cale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear, filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best Algae Eater CherryBarb123 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 39 03-25-2012 12:18 PM
What is a good nano reef tank? somethingsfishy Nano Reefs 32 03-23-2012 03:38 AM
is this over stocked Andrew McFadden Cichlid Discussion 24 03-20-2012 02:28 AM
Correct way to read API liquid tests meloyelo Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 15 03-19-2012 10:49 PM
What's in your Aquaclear? Russ359 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 03-19-2012 08:50 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.