Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 10-05-2010, 12:24 AM   #31
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishguy2727 View Post
That was brought up earlier.

It helps to see these filters running in person. A filter is nothing more than flow rate and media capacity. High flow filters create flow in the tank and clean a lot of water in a given period of time. But without media the best flow won't actually clean a thing. Massive amounts of filter media are what clean. A thin slide in cartridge like you will get with almost any filter out there are just that, a 1/2" of filter material. Sprinkle some carbon in the middle of the cartridge and you have a filter cartridge that matches almost every one on the market. If you are lucky you will get a second cartridge for nitrifying bacteria. Then you have the AquaClears with a massive foam block, followed by a big bag of carbon (or peat granules, crushed coral, whatever you want). To top it all off you get another big bag filled with biomedia. If you don't use carbon you can double up on biomedia. In my opinion there really is no comparison. If you only had one available to you or one was much more expensive than the other then I could see debating whether or not it is worth the extra hassle for the other. But I have used Emperors (even brought the entire line in to one shop I was running) and have used AquaClears. The extra media with the AC really is worth it, and if you are concerned about the superior biowheel (and it is by far superior when it comes to biological filtration) then simply add a DIY one on to an AC.
Thanks; while I don't understand all of what you state here in the technical sense, I see that you suggested the AquaClear 110 in an earlier post. Do you still recommend one of these for my 60-gallon goldfish tank?

What about the fact that I am in the midst of dealing with an Ich problem now -- should I even be concerned with changing filters right now?
__________________

__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:28 AM   #32
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
Add a new filter, but they need to run simultaneously for a few weeks anyways to ensure you don't remove most of you nitrifying bacteria.

Any time fish get sick two things have happened. The first is that a pathogen was present, in this case ich. Second is that the fish were stressed by something. You need to figure out what this stressor is before you can simply move on. I usually just use quick cure (malachite green and formalin). It is a medication (not as natural as salt and increased temp) but in my experience is safe and very effective.
__________________

__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:48 AM   #33
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishguy2727 View Post
Add a new filter, but they need to run simultaneously for a few weeks anyways to ensure you don't remove most of you nitrifying bacteria.
I already have two filters on the tank -- an Aqueon 55 and a smaller 20. Are you saying add yet ANOTHER AquaClear?

Quote:
Any time fish get sick two things have happened. The first is that a pathogen was present, in this case ich. Second is that the fish were stressed by something. You need to figure out what this stressor is before you can simply move on. I usually just use quick cure (malachite green and formalin). It is a medication (not as natural as salt and increased temp) but in my experience is safe and very effective.
I'm using a liquid medicator, but I don't know if I am using it right or if it's working...
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:51 AM   #34
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
If you aren't seeing improvement with the med you are using consider a different brand.

Take off the Aqueon 20 and add an AC110. You can take the media out of the filters you have and put them in the new filters and guarantee no problems with losing bacteria.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:55 AM   #35
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishguy2727 View Post
If you aren't seeing improvement with the med you are using consider a different brand.

Take off the Aqueon 20 and add an AC110. You can take the media out of the filters you have and put them in the new filters and guarantee no problems with losing bacteria.
I will consider this, thank you.

It would be okay to run the AC110 with the Aqueon 55? And I can just transfer the media from the 20 over to the 110 the way it is?
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:56 AM   #36
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
Yes and yes. The only way you will have too much filtration is if they simply create too much flow. Other than that you can't have too much.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 12:57 AM   #37
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 190
Hey Black Magic ive been using Tetras for years and i had no problem.... I still got a tetra 20 on my 10gal and a tetra ex30 (borrowed from a friend) which is seeding my AC50..... I picked the AC50 because of the fact u can turn down the water flow and ease of media.... Its giving my 10x turnover on my 20g also... Idk jack squat about Marine-land thoe
__________________
RaptorBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 01:00 AM   #38
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishguy2727 View Post
Yes and yes. The only way you will have too much filtration is if they simply create too much flow. Other than that you can't have too much.
Would it not be better to just get a second Aqueon 55 to match the other one? I know I feel these suck, but...
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 01:02 AM   #39
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,667
It would not be better to get a worse filter. Trust me, get the AC110. That is what I would spend my money on.
__________________
Fishguy2727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 01:03 AM   #40
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishguy2727 View Post
It would not be better to get a worse filter. Trust me, get the AC110. That is what I would spend my money on.
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aqueon, hob

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Aqueons on 60-Gallon? Osage_Winter General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 6 10-01-2010 06:43 PM
Bulb replacement time, what do you think of my choice? th08tu General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 0 01-11-2010 12:41 AM
what kind of light is this? I am having a hard time finding a replacement summit Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 7 05-12-2009 01:44 AM
Switching from HOB to canister. time before I can remove HOB turbovr6 Freshwater & Brackish - General Discussion 4 05-27-2007 03:29 PM
FYI Coralife Lamp Replacement Time evercl92 Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 10-28-2006 01:16 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.