Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-31-2010, 11:05 AM   #11
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
Just remember that the tubing into the sump must be higher than the water level in the top off container. If it's not you'll start a siphon from the top off container to the sump. I pump mine up to the tank overflow to avoid this problem.

BTW, I use the JBJ. Just had to switch to the 2nd float switch as the first one no longer works after 4 years.

One last thing. Cover the bottom with a piece of screening material. Snails have a habit of crawling up and makig the float stick (either open or closed).
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 11:11 AM   #12
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
Just leave the tubing out of the water, mine is clipped to the sump rim. Powerhead is in a 8G trash can right next to the sump. No siphon, no worries.

You're making the right choice w/ ATO.com
__________________

__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 04:16 PM   #13
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Thanks for more info guys.

Captain, i had plans to do something similar to what you did. I was going to clip the tubing on to the shelf above the sump, which is higher than my 5G HD bucket, so no siphons would start. So thanks for that.
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 05:19 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
ilostnemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Under ziggys bed..
Posts: 1,365
you can do a ato into the main display to right?
__________________
two 10g nanoreef, 44g corner fw, 700g pond
ilostnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:23 PM   #15
AA Team Emeritus
 
austinsdad's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Accokeek, Maryland
Posts: 7,694
Maxi Jet 1200 worked for me too. Keep the down tube into the sump or fuge loose so it doesn't create a vacuum/suction and empty your sump.
__________________
-Ray-

"Life may not be the party we hoped for but while we are here we might as well dance!"

austinsdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:37 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
thincat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,330
"you can do a ato into the main display to right?" Yes, but if you have a sump..well that is the place to hide it with your other equipment.
__________________
Happy Reefing,
TC
thincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 06:50 PM   #17
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
Tubing out of water did not help when I was going to my sump from my 45g BRUTE top off container. Once the water started flowing there was no way to stop it till the end of the tube was above the water level in the 45. Might be due to the pressure of that much water, but the MJ1200 intake in the bottom of the top off container was 6" lower than the tube in the sump.
But, the tube ran from the bottom of the container through the cover of the container and then down to the sump.
cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:01 AM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
i fastened the tubing to the underside of the stand, and the highest point was higher than the full top off container, which in my case was a cut down 55 gallon drum.
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 03:30 PM   #19
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
^ That's what i'm doing
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 11:22 AM   #20
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
No problems then. This tank is coming along quite nicely. Great poist Kevin.
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, jbj

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What auto topoff system do you use? chase33 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 06-05-2007 02:30 PM
Non-electric auto-topoff for ro system luckycat General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-15-2005 01:45 AM
Auto Topoff Valve sevise Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 12-27-2004 07:41 AM
RO, diy auto topoff and feeder ?'s indy DIY Projects 2 09-07-2004 09:44 AM
Anyone have auto-topoff go wrong?? Joshsmit56001 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 12-18-2003 04:28 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.