Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-30-2010, 07:59 PM   #1
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
JBJ Auto-Topoff?

So.. i hear good things about this top-off system.. and it's actually pretty fairly priced on aquacave.com

So my question is.. does it come with everything needed to just hook it up and it works right there? Or do i need to buy other things to get it to work, like a float switch, or an aqualifter pump or something. I'm not sure.. i just don't want to get stuck with a piece of equipment that will only work if you purchase other equipment.

Thanks.

-Kevin
__________________

__________________
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 08:30 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
thincat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,330
Kev, it comes with all you need to hook it up.. The thing I don't like about this unit is the alarm. Everytime it refills it sounds an alarm and it can be quite anoying. You can disconnect that but it voids the warranty.
__________________

__________________
Happy Reefing,
TC
thincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 08:31 PM   #3
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Nice. Thanks for the info TC.

Are there any other units around the JBJ's price range that you've tried? Or heard about that are good? I've heard good things about autotopoff.com.. but i think they just sell the floats.. i think. Not sure.
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 08:33 PM   #4
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
autotopoff.com get the double switch controller.... 100% satisfied with mine. They sell the entire system, everything you need.
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 08:40 PM   #5
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
So then.. if i purchased the double switch controller and then the FT-70 pump(on autotopoff.com), i should be good to go? My sump sits on the bottom of the stand so the highest the water has to travel is over the lip of the RO water bucket which is about 1ft..
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 08:51 PM   #6
Sliced Bread
 
neilanh's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 8,482
That should work. That pump is overkill, but it'll do the job and it's cheap enough, just make sure to use the lowest flow setting.

I use a Tom's Aqualifter. 3gph peristaltic, but it's a few bucks more.
__________________
~Neilan
In the DC Metro Area? Check out GWAPA and WAMAS
neilanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 08:53 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
i use a mj1200, and an ATO(yes, the one with the annoying alarm).
__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 08:55 PM   #8
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Alright.. then ill use it on it's lowest setting because you really can't beat the price for the pump lol. Plus, i don't want to have to pay for shipping on some other site. All the pumps at petsmart are either expensive.. or total garbage. nothing in between lol.

Thanks for all the help gentlemen.
__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 01:02 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
thincat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5,330
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilanh View Post
autotopoff.com
get the double switch controller.... 100% satisfied with mine. They sell the entire system, everything you need.
Autotopoff is the system I have and I am quite satified with it . The also give good service if you have any questions.
__________________
Happy Reefing,
TC
thincat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 04:42 AM   #10
is back to save the day!
 
Zer0's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,194
Then it's definitely settled. Buying from Autotopoff.com when i've got the funds.
__________________

__________________
Thanks.
-Kevin
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto, jbj

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What auto topoff system do you use? chase33 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 06-05-2007 02:30 PM
Non-electric auto-topoff for ro system luckycat General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-15-2005 01:45 AM
Auto Topoff Valve sevise Saltwater Reef Aquaria 2 12-27-2004 07:41 AM
RO, diy auto topoff and feeder ?'s indy DIY Projects 2 09-07-2004 09:44 AM
Anyone have auto-topoff go wrong?? Joshsmit56001 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 4 12-18-2003 04:28 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.