Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 05-04-2007, 03:22 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
Koralia Not Reliable?

I've had a Koralia 2 submerged turbojet water pump for a couple weeks and it has been wonderful. With extremely low power consumption (4W) it puts out about 600gph. The only problem is that yesterday it stopped working. Totally dead! Does anyone have any experiences on how reliable this product is? Perhaps I got a defective one, or perhaps the product is too flimsy.
__________________

__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 07:01 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to artoledo Send a message via MSN to artoledo Send a message via Yahoo to artoledo
This isn't the first time i hear of this. i have read some customer reviews with the same comments. But, i feel the pros definately outweigh the cons. contact the manufacture and get it fixed or replaced.
__________________

__________________
If it doesn't work, use a Hammer.

-----Armando-----
artoledo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 07:05 PM   #3
AA Team Emeritus
 
Devilishturtles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 8,544
Send a message via Yahoo to Devilishturtles
Since the Hydor's are relatively new, it's possible they are still working out glitches. I'd do what artoledo said and contact Hydor and get a replacement, or see if they can offer a remedy.
__________________
-Lindsay

Live in the Western MD/West Virginia/DC Metro Area?
Join our very active regional forum Here

Like the advice someone just gave you? Add to their reputation! Click on the balance icon underneath their username and let them know.
Devilishturtles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 10:43 PM   #4
AA Team Emeritus
 
roka64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13,860
Send a message via AIM to roka64 Send a message via Yahoo to roka64
I agree, the 2s and 3s had problems with the motor casing not being sealed correctly. They know about this (that's why they were hard to get). I would suggest you unplugging it ASAP and taking it out, as it might be releasing current into your tank. They have since fixed the issue and have shipped new, improved units out and from what I hear, they are perfectly willing to replace any that failed due to this issue. I would contact your vendor (where you purchased it) and trade it in. I have the 2s on my 55 without any problems as of yet.
__________________
Age is relative, you are only as old as you act....of course, this works in reverse....

Questions loved, heeded advice greatly appreciated!

Vote for AA
Good reading about:
Nitrogen Cycle
Fishless Cycling
Need more help?
Articles
Acronym List

--Scott
roka64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 11:11 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
I called the vendor (F&S) who had me return it for a replacement. Then it happened to the replacement as well. But the 3rd one has been running fine ever since. I have learned over the months that it collects debris on the outside of the casing and I have to stop the motor and clean off the debris every once in awhile. It actually helps me keep the water extra clear in this way. Maybe if you let too much debris collect on the housing it could impede the flow enough to burn out the motor.
__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 02:56 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 405
I had taken a Koralia 2 out of service for a few months. When I put it back in, it didn't work and my heart sank. I took out and plugged it into another, known-good, outlet and it still didn't do anything. Then I had an idea to give a spin to the turbine manually while it was still plugged in. It immediately began to spin like a top again. I put it back in the aquarium and it continued working like a champ. I'm glad i didn't give up on it.
__________________
itafx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 01:51 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
cmor1701d's Avatar


 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belle Mead, NJ
Posts: 7,814
I've had to do that (start the spin) a few times on my Koralia 3's. I shut them down on occassion for feedings and 1x/month for cleaning. Sometime 1 or both won't start. I don't use my fingers to start it though. I now use a small dowel to give it the slightest push. That's all it it takes.
__________________

cmor1701d is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
koralia

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reliable Fish Database pat8you Saltwater & Reef - Identification 2 01-20-2009 08:57 PM
trade - koralia 3 for your koralia 2 mandown123 Archive 4 06-24-2008 09:13 AM
Reliable LFS blang Midwest & the Dakotas 1 03-11-2008 08:03 PM
How reliable are electronic pH testers? Elmware General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 08-11-2005 11:08 PM
What is a good reliable thermometer? Mach Saltwater Reef Aquaria 5 02-20-2004 12:22 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.