Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 03-18-2009, 04:55 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: cullman alabama
Posts: 4
Need help

How can i connect these two sumps
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0318091446a.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	17971   Click image for larger version

Name:	0318091444.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	70.7 KB
ID:	17972  

__________________

__________________
kennedy450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 05:31 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
asudavew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 365
Drill a hole in the bottom of one and place it over the top of the other?
__________________

__________________
asudavew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:46 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 632
A piece of flexible tubing of sufficient size would do it once you establish a siphon. You'd need to make sure that it was firmly held in place so it couldn't move around, that you never let water level fall below the ends of the tube (reprime each time it does), and that the tube is of larger size than the overflow line from the tank (so you don't flood the first sump). Then you're just running water through each sump in turn. You'd have to have the tubing full of water when you place it there to start the siphon though, but that shouldn't be too tricky.
__________________
gzeiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 10:48 AM   #4
Thanx but no.....


 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,333
I'm sure there's a reason you want to do it but... If you just want a bigger sump, why not drain to both and use 2 half size pumps (approx) for returns? Be a good time to ditch those bio balls over time too
__________________
CaptainAhab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2009, 11:22 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: cullman alabama
Posts: 4
so

I dont have to put both in there just wanted extra space. I couldnt fit a bigger sump underneath my tank unless i made it myself only 11 inches wide. So it will be better without bioballs in the sump
__________________
kennedy450r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.