Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 04-14-2013, 10:21 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
mr_X's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa.
Posts: 17,895
Send a message via MSN to mr_X
That would work. A 40 breeder won't fit in the stand of a 75 anyway, since they are the same width front to back.
__________________

__________________
thanks,
Doug
mr_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 11:41 AM   #12
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Dimdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 862
So my return pump just gave out on me. Woke up yo thousands of bubbles comjng from my return. Im sick of crappy equipment. Like very sick of it. Should i buy another marineland 4500 or go with an ehieim
__________________

__________________
Dimdim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 12:28 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Ronin77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon
Posts: 318
Holy smokes your luck, don't play the lotto, they probably would figure out a way to tax it all. Lol I've had pretty good luck with my mag 7 it's a used one also. I figured if they use them in ponds around here, they've got to be dependable. I would probably go with the different brand your looking at.
__________________
Ronin77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 01:58 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Dimdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 862
I think im going with the speedwave 5000 or 10000 from aquacave.com i need a 1 inch hose diameter outlet from pump
__________________
Dimdim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:10 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Dimdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_X View Post
That would work. A 40 breeder won't fit in the stand of a 75 anyway, since they are the same width front to back.
Could i plumb the two tanks with a gravity fed overflow? Or will i have to drill them ?
__________________
Dimdim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:18 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Phranque's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,443
You could just drill one of them with a side drain line, elevate it a little bit above the second tank, and just have it drain out the side and down into the second....... I wouldn't use a siphon overflow for this.
__________________
Wanna calculate the cost of that new reef tank?? Take your worst nightmare, double it, and you're halfway there.
Phranque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:35 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Dimdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 862
Sweet! Just like a drilled overflow for my tank ? But a gravity fed drilled hole?
__________________
Dimdim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 06:48 PM   #18
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Phranque's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,443
Exactly... you're just "waterfalling" from one tank to the next. So if your pump quits (again ) , the waterfall stops... no overflows.
__________________
Wanna calculate the cost of that new reef tank?? Take your worst nightmare, double it, and you're halfway there.
Phranque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:08 PM   #19
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Dimdim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 862
Im just wondering how i could get the right amount of water inthe two tanks if the pump stops.. Never done anything like this before
__________________
Dimdim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:53 PM   #20
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Phranque's Avatar

POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Miamisburg, OH
Posts: 1,443
The water level in your main tank and the first sump tank will never change..... the water level won't go above the drain line, and if the water stops, it won't go below the drain line, either. The only water level that will change is the chamber your return pump is in..... It will drop as top-offs are needed.
__________________

__________________
Wanna calculate the cost of that new reef tank?? Take your worst nightmare, double it, and you're halfway there.
Phranque is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
skimmer

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.