Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-09-2010, 10:57 PM   #11
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfdrookie516 View Post
Yes. While they say it will filter a 110 gallon tank, it simply wont. I would have nothing less than that filter on a 60g tank, especially with goldfish. Quite honestly, I would probably have two 110's on a 75g.
So, even Hagen's "marketing" hoopla is just that...exaggerated hoopla? I thought they may have been a bit different...

Is my one 110 plus the Aqueon 55 okay in your opinion?

Quote:
Fair enough. You'll get a week or two out of it, but I wouldn't leave it in there longer than that.
Why? Will it start leeching into the water by then?
__________________

__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 05:21 AM   #12
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
So, does anyone have any further input for me regarding my AquaClear 110? Is it okay to run the media the way I have it now, pretty much out of the box? That is:

Sponge Block on Bottom
Carbon Bag in Middle
Biomax Ceramic Discs on top in Mesh Bag (supplied)

When should I start to see clearer water with this new filter supplementing my Aqueon 55?
__________________

__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 06:22 AM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
InfernoST's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osage_Winter View Post
What part of NY are you in? I hail from Long Isle, originally...

The tank is several months old. I didn't do a real "cycle" before the fish went in; we let the filter run for perhaps a month or so, maybe less or more, and then I tested the water with strips (not the best, I know)...when those all read "safe," we introduced two fancytail goldfish that did fine. Then we added a third down the line at some point. All have been doing fine, despite contstantly unclear water.

Then at some point it looked like one of the fish got Ich, so I began Rid-Ich medication -- but this apparently turned out to be a growth spurt sign and the Ich was misdiagnosed. I was beginning a cycle of Stability before what I thought was a case of Ich began, but then stopped when I did the Rid-Ich in mid-cycle. Now, just days before I got this new AquaClear filter to replace one of my Aqueons, I had begun yet another routine of Stability -- and now that's where I'm at. I'm in the middle of a new Stability routine with this new filter.
Bensonhoist Brooklyn.
__________________
Keith
120 Mixed Reef
InfernoST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 09:31 AM   #14
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osage_Winter View Post
When should I start to see clearer water with this new filter supplementing my Aqueon 55?
If the source of the cloudiness is just poor mechanical filtration, you should see clearer water within a few hours. If it's a bacteria or algae bloom, it might not clear up with the filter alone.
__________________
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 10:39 AM   #15
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
InfernoST's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 1,866
What are your water parameters to start with. Please give numbers not the standard "They are Good" answer.

Ammonia
Nitrates
Nitrites

If you are registering ammonia and or nitrites this means your tank hasn't cycled yet and what you are seeing in your tank is an Bacterial Bloom.
__________________
Keith
120 Mixed Reef
InfernoST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 11:24 PM   #16
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfernoST View Post
Bensonhoist Brooklyn.
Nice...

I was born in Brooklyn, raised on the 'Isle. My parents had a furniture business for many years in Flatbush and in Canarsie.
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 11:24 PM   #17
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJim View Post
If the source of the cloudiness is just poor mechanical filtration, you should see clearer water within a few hours. If it's a bacteria or algae bloom, it might not clear up with the filter alone.
Well, the AquaClear has been running at least 48 hours now, and no change in the cloudiness...
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2010, 11:27 PM   #18
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfernoST View Post
What are your water parameters to start with. Please give numbers not the standard "They are Good" answer.

Ammonia
Nitrates
Nitrites
Inferno,

I am not giving the "they are good" answer "just because" but rather due to the fact that the test strips I currently use only reveal "SAFE," "UNSAFE," "DANGER," etc. messages based on color cubes that develop after the strips hit the air from the water...

Quote:
If you are registering ammonia and or nitrites this means your tank hasn't cycled yet and what you are seeing in your tank is an Bacterial Bloom.
The tank has been running since the summer...so how can it not have cycled yet? On top of that, the three goldfish in there have been thriving and seemingly acting normal and happy -- ALL this time...
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 06:07 AM   #19
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 807
Okay, here's an update everyone.

Was ready to throw in the towel and sell off my tank, equipment, all of it because of the headaches we've endured with it all -- but it seems like since the last and final treatment of Stability on Saturday, the water has gotten just a smidgen clearer. Of course, this could be placebo and what I want to see, but unless this is all my imagination, I could swear the water looks more oxygen rich and cleaner...

That said, I would like to try one more thing before totally pulling the plug on everything -- I want to get some Purigen into the filtration system, to see if it will clear up some of the pollution and maybe polish the water a bit, but how exactly does this integrate into my AquaClear 110? Should I remove the carbon pack layer and just drop the sack in?
__________________
Osage_Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 10:19 AM   #20
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ont,Canada
Posts: 2,755
I would agree with removing the carbon and replacing with a second sponge. i would not put the biomax between the two sponges. The biomax needs to be kept clean, so is best on top of the sponges. If you want to improve fine particulate filtration, you can add some filter floss, which is just polyester batting of the type used to fill pillows, between the two sponges. I say between the two sponges as it will stay put there, although it may clog quickly. The sponge's purpose is not strictly mechanical as some would have you believe, but rather mechanical and bilogical. Prior to the renaming of the AC110, from AC500, it did not have biomax and still filtered biologically with only the sponge. Obviously, adding a second sponge will raise the filters total capability significantly. Reducing the flow should not have any meaningful effect on how long it takes for the filter to cycle, but if you are trying to polish the water, it may clean up more quickly at full force. Having the tank full to the rim will help reduce the waterfall effect. ACs are great filters, because of the amount of varying media that can be used in them. Do not replace sponge inserts and biomax until they start to disintegrate. Clean them out in tank water as necessary. They will last for years, which is the other benefit of AC filters; low cost of consumables.
Lastly, keep in mind that there are very few people who frequent forums that don't know significantly more about filtration than the manufacturers of filters. It is a wonder they stay in business.
As far as Purigen goes, if you were to use it I would place it on top, as the last media, or immediately beneath the biomax. I have never found a need for it, but if it does what it says it does, it might be helpful in your situation.
__________________

__________________
Join a fish club. Don't have one in your area? Start one.
BillD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aquaclear, clear

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AquaClear 110 garrup General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 8 07-29-2009 12:39 AM
FS: AquaClear 110 p3purr Archive 2 07-01-2008 06:07 AM
aquaclear 110 Elwood Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 01-12-2007 12:51 PM
Aquaclear 110 MitcherNeaf General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 10 08-16-2006 11:42 PM
aquaclear 110 degbowl General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 07-02-2006 11:47 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.