Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 12-09-2005, 03:17 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 49
new tank setup

hi-
I'm new to here but i have had fish tanks for a few years. I'm no expert but i know i bit. anyways, i have this idea for a setup, but was wondering if it would work or if it isn't a good idea. i was think of a "closed" system so to speak. it would basically be sealed except where an automatic feeder would be. i would use a sump or refugium just depends. the display tank would be connected to the sump from holes cut out of the glass. i have a ten gallon tank now with a sump and the sump is basically sealed up except for where tubes and wires come out. in the summer it gets pretty hot. i figured heat would be the main problem. i was just thinking of a way to minimize water lose and salt build up. thanks for your input.
__________________

__________________
crook280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 06:39 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 429
Its a bad idea.

You need oxygen exchange over the surface of the water. Running with a closed top also builds up CO2 which can quickly drop your pH to unacceptable levels.
__________________

__________________
55g reef, 2x250W 10k MH + 2x96W PC actninc, 10g sump, AquaC Urchin skimmer, 65lbs LR

xenia, mushrooms, wels. open brain, fungia radiata (orange), green eyed zoos

flame angel, mated pair of false perc, 6-line, firefish

20gH electric yellow cichlid
theatrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 07:29 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Piedmont, NC
Posts: 4,580
Very bad idea. As theatrus said no oxygen exchange, CO2 buildup, and PH problems.
__________________
*The fact that no one understands you doesn't make you an artist.
*If guns kill people...Spoons make Michael Moore fat.
Brenden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 08:19 PM   #4
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
I agree not the best Idea. Would not be able to maintain PH
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 11:51 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 514
Send a message via AIM to Civicman86
How would you do water changes if it was all closed? Better yet add fish? Maybe your defintion of closed isnt the same as mine
__________________
Civicman86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 02:56 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tyler, TX
Posts: 49
i would have just put a piece of glass on top that i could take off for any reason i needed to. i figured it wasn't a good idea, thanks. but how do you guys deal with water loss and salt build up? would you cover the sump or tank at all? thanks again
__________________
crook280 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 03:00 PM   #7
SW REEF 18+ YEARS
Community Admin
 
melosu58's Avatar



Tank of the Month Award
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 38,244
You could not cover the top as previosly stated you could not control your PH
__________________

SITE ADMINISTRATOR

You can view many of my fish and corals in my photo albums in my profile.

View my tank


AA Community Rules|AA TOS

Forums 101 - posting, accounts, basics
melosu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005, 02:52 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 429
You do lose water. You need to topoff fresh (non salt) water on a regular basis.

Me? I did an electric floatswitch for an autotopoff. Water level in sump drops, pump turns on, fills with fresh water from resevoir
__________________

__________________
55g reef, 2x250W 10k MH + 2x96W PC actninc, 10g sump, AquaC Urchin skimmer, 65lbs LR

xenia, mushrooms, wels. open brain, fungia radiata (orange), green eyed zoos

flame angel, mated pair of false perc, 6-line, firefish

20gH electric yellow cichlid
theatrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new tank setup, setup, tan, tank setup

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New tank setup! nhitch20 Cichlid Discussion 4 11-11-2009 02:09 PM
Whole tank setup melosu58 Members Saltwater Tanks Showcase 25 03-20-2008 04:32 PM
30-40 gallon tank or hole setup wanted?Or any ref ready tank Dewey Midwest & the Dakotas 2 03-13-2005 10:12 PM
How does this tank setup look? Rsquared333 Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 8 08-21-2004 11:27 PM
New Tank Setup ram6519 Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 7 08-03-2004 08:37 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.