Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-01-2011, 04:58 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dudeofrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Grimsby, Uk
Posts: 1,128
Noob Filter Help

Hey guys, I've had a setup since new year, I bought it already set up from a friend. Im wanting to change out the filter for a bigger/better one as the one in the tank isn't very good. I know all about the bacteria etc so I know I can't just swap filters but I was wondering if it would work running 2 filters (new and old) until the new one is seeded with bacteria?? Would this work and if so how long would I need to run the new one for and would it be ok for the fish?? Thanks
__________________

__________________
dudeofrude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:06 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 173
I run a aquaclear 70 and a internal fluval u4 on my 55gal and the water stays nice and clear its best to try and use some filter media from an established tank for about a week in your new filter system to get the bacteria setup and going if the old filter media does not fit into the new filter get a clean sock or stocking and put the media in that and let it sit in the tank to seed your bacteria old substrate can also be used as well good luck
__________________

__________________
shadyfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:09 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dudeofrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Grimsby, Uk
Posts: 1,128
Thanks for the quick reply, would it not work just running them both for a week or 2 then taking the old one out? Also which filters are good? I have a 26gallon tank?
__________________
dudeofrude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:19 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 64
If you can, it's probably worthwhile running two filters anyway so that you have a backup in case one fails. Also, there's no such thing, really, as too much filtration!

Generally speaking, filters are capable of half the filtration they advertise -- so if you were to pick up a filter that's advertised for a 30 gallon, it's really best for a 15 gallon or less tank.

AquaClears are pretty easy to operate and decently priced filters. I'm running a 70 and a 30 on our 36 gallon and our water is always crystal clear.
__________________
elysekuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:26 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dudeofrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Grimsby, Uk
Posts: 1,128
Thanks for the info! That's great ill take a look at some on the weekend.
__________________
dudeofrude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:41 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 173
You should be fine if you run both the new and old filters together considering the old one has all your bacteria you need get a Api test kit and monitor your water quality after you setup the new one just to make sure you don't accidentally force your tank into a new cycle
__________________
shadyfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:08 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
dudeofrude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Grimsby, Uk
Posts: 1,128
I cleaned my filter out today and found out that its made by a company called 'elite'. Turns out that's its only meant to be for a 100 litre tank and mines a 120 so its way under powered to start with, then to make matters worse I removed the sponge to clean it and it was the tiniest little thing I've ever seen!! So its turns out I've been running with an under powered filter with no sponge!! No wonder my water was bitty lol needless to say I've wrapped that old sponge in some new membrane that fills the section and I shall be investing in a new filter on pay day. Would a 200 litre filter be fine for a 120 litre tank?
__________________
dudeofrude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:43 AM   #8
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Oak Forest, IL
Posts: 4,388
A general rule of thumb is to take a filter's rated capacity and halve it to get a more practical rating, so look for a filter rated for 200-300L.

An AC70 would make a great filter on that tank. I use one on my 29g.
__________________

__________________
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter, filter help

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another noob here. Flotsam Freshwater & Brackish - Getting Started 9 09-18-2008 07:25 PM
Hi!!! I'm a NOOB!!! Zagz Member Introductions 8 06-17-2008 10:53 AM
[noob] I want a salty tank [/noob] jonjoyner83 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 01-09-2007 10:03 PM
Noob 2 this site, not a noob 2 fish keeping Lucas Member Introductions 5 02-21-2006 06:30 AM
Noob ?'s erawtik Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 5 08-07-2004 11:34 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.