Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 07-29-2006, 12:35 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 245
Send a message via MSN to AquaJoe
One last filter question

Hello all;

As some of you know, I am awaiting the arrival of my new AquaClear 500. One major concern to me is how exactly I plan to commission this new filter. The last time I purchased a new filter I simply ran it along side an established filter in one of my aquariums. The current problem is that I do not have enough room to do that again. One aquarium has two filters in it already and the other has a canopy closing off as many potential escape routs for my loaches as possible!

I am wondering if there would be enough bacteria already in the substrate of my 30 gallon tank to support a new filter. I was thinking maybe I would just swap the AC70 out for the AC500.

Any advice or comments would be appreciated.

Cheers,
Joe
__________________

__________________
AquaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 01:12 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Niota, TN
Posts: 875
What's the bio-load in the 30g look like?

Any way to pull the media from the AC70 and put it in the AC500?
__________________

__________________
Current species:
Neolamprologus multifasciatus
Lamprologus stappersi
Voodoo Chilli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 01:17 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 577
Send a message via AIM to Burks Send a message via MSN to Burks
I've heard of people washing their old filters off into the new filter. I tried it and my cycle was rather short (maybe 3 weeks) with 4 fish.
__________________
Burks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 01:25 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Blazeherd2306's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2,238
If you take the carbon out of the AC 500, you could probably fit the sponge from the AC 70 into it.
__________________
Blazeherd2306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 01:25 PM   #5
Algae Fighter
 
JustOneMore20's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 3,872
Send a message via MSN to JustOneMore20
If your tanks are well established, you can take some media out of one or 2 of the other filters and put it in the new filter. Just make sure you don't take all of it from the established filters.
__________________
~Kristin~
2 planted tanks: 40g, 20g ; 38g Reef tank
My links to pics: 40g breeder planted build, 40g breeder planted update, My 38g Reef Build

JustOneMore20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 02:19 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 245
Send a message via MSN to AquaJoe
Occupants:

30 gallon tank

-2 ID sharks
-2 weather loaches

20 gallon tank

-3 bala sharks
-1 pleco

All of my filters have the following media:

-bio-balls
-sponge(s)
-ammocarb and/or biomax

I am thinking that I can take one of the two sponges out of the AC70 and bio-balls out of all of the filters and then put it all into the AC500 with some additional 'fresh' media. If I was to do that, do you think it would be safe to run it solo on my 30 gallon tank? The aquarium has been established for roughly 3-4 months.

Cheers,
Joe
__________________
AquaJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 03:19 PM   #7
AA Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ont,Canada
Posts: 2,755
I run my aquaclears with 2 sponges. no carbon, no ammorid. If you had 2 sponges in the old one you could move it to the new one to start it.
__________________
Join a fish club. Don't have one in your area? Start one.
BillD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 08:18 PM   #8
src
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 476
You said you had 2 filters on one of your tanks. Why not run the 500 on that tank in place of one of the existing filters, and using the displaced filter on the new tank? That would seem to be the best of both worlds to me - the new tank would get a fully established filter, and the 500 would be in a fully cycled tank. After a couple of weeks you could probably swap them with no ill effects.
__________________

__________________
src is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
filter

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filter Question CluelessInNY Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 10 07-12-2008 03:18 PM
Filter Question KiGrind General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 5 11-01-2006 12:41 AM
I have a filter question please Bosk General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 13 04-28-2005 08:09 AM
New QT filter question tmcpeek Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 9 10-12-2004 07:35 PM
Filter Question Kwenbee General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 11 03-12-2004 12:11 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.