Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 01-01-2006, 07:56 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 247
Send a message via AIM to binaryterror
Overflow boxes/sump/wet/dry question.

Hey, as you saw in my other thread, I moved my tank into my basement yesterday. Now, for some reason, the wet/dry water level and thesump water ;level will not stay where I want them. They keep going up and down as I move the overflow up and down. It is really getting me mad. it was fine upstairs. Do they need to have the same amount of water in them?
__________________

__________________
55g main tank
10g sump
ViaAqua SK300 skimmer
40lbs. LR
40lbs. LS
binaryterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2006, 09:03 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 247
Send a message via AIM to binaryterror
Anyone?
__________________

__________________
55g main tank
10g sump
ViaAqua SK300 skimmer
40lbs. LR
40lbs. LS
binaryterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2006, 09:26 PM   #3
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

Mine was acting the simular and all I did was move the hose that was the main intake to the wet/dry system down lower than the intake and it stopped.

There was some resistance there and elimiated it. hoh
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2006, 09:35 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 247
Send a message via AIM to binaryterror
Well, I have 2 overflows. Differnt models and all. But either way, the resistance shouldnt make the water unstable.
__________________
55g main tank
10g sump
ViaAqua SK300 skimmer
40lbs. LR
40lbs. LS
binaryterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2006, 06:47 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 247
Send a message via AIM to binaryterror
Anyone? This is really pissing me off. Me having to get up every 3 minuites and move the overflow box up and down. Will I need only 1 overflow with a Y connector?
__________________
55g main tank
10g sump
ViaAqua SK300 skimmer
40lbs. LR
40lbs. LS
binaryterror is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dry, flow, overflow, overflow boxes, sump, wet, wet/dry

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overflow wet/dry question? Help Please! Jermz79 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 0 04-28-2006 05:54 PM
A sump and wet/dry filter question *lots of words* binaryterror Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 8 12-21-2005 11:11 PM
My DIY overflow/sump/wet-dry Morticus Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 13 04-13-2005 11:38 PM
wet/dry overflow noise jr5018 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 10 07-22-2004 11:46 PM
DIY Wet/Dry Overflow??? Sauwill General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 3 12-18-2003 08:00 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.