Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-22-2006, 08:46 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 193
pH Controller & Probe

This is probably a stupid question, but it seems the pH probe on the controller portion of a calcium reactor should be in the sump the whole time, is that correct? Also

Should it be directly under the output of the reactor, or just anywhere?

How long between cleanings, and what should I use, soak in vinegar? Brush with a soft toothbrush?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
nsu7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 09:52 AM   #2
SW 20 & Over Club
 
ccCapt's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Northeast PA
Posts: 5,362
Send a message via ICQ to ccCapt
I don't have any 1st hand experience with a ph controller, but I do have an ORP controller and I have the probe in the main tank. I don't think you want your probe in the sump or close to the Ca reactor since you will get a higher reading. You want to monitor the ph of the entire tank, not just the sump so I suggest you place the probe in the main tank.
You can just use a soft brush and rinse it with water to clean the probe. Every 2 weeks should be a good cleaning schedule.
__________________

__________________
/Larry
125g reef
See My Tank Info
Check out The build project
ccCapt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2006, 10:01 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Orlando
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to robertfah
You could also plumb the probe directly into the PVC of the return pipe to get a reading. I've seen that done alot:
http://www.oregonreef.com/images/photos/p_040_l.jpg


Or in a small container like this person has setup:
http://www.reefkeeping.com/issues/20...totm/index.php

Either way, I'd put them away from any direct output of anything. I'll be venturing down that road someday in the future, once I get my room setup for the move of my tank.
__________________
90g Reef
robertfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2006, 05:29 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Murrieta, CA
Posts: 193
The more reading I'm doing it almost seems like you do want to measure the effluent output from the reactor as a pH between 6.0 and 6.5 is desirable for leaching calcium and carbonate.
__________________
nsu7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controller

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Storing the Milwaukee pH controller probe An t-iasg Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 7 10-07-2007 11:48 AM
i dont think my pH probe for my pH controller is functioning Atl300zx Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 4 02-20-2007 09:26 AM
PH Controller/Monitor & Grounding Probe ASpec General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 10-19-2005 12:11 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.