Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-27-2006, 10:56 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Orlando
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to robertfah
Phobsan Reactor

Ok, so I tried to post this in my Cyano Problem thread, but because no one answered my last post, I can't post something else until 12 hors goes by or someone else posts a reply to my post. Come on people, we're all aduls here and I think we can figure out how to read a thread.

But I digress.


So, can anyone tell me about a Phosban Reactor and how it works? Do I hook it up in-line and let it run like a skimmer, just changing the media every month or so?
__________________

__________________
90g Reef
robertfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2006, 11:05 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 122
I use the two little fishies reactor on my sps frag tank. I hooked it up to a rio 180 pump. you will need to turn down the water flow but it works great. I use RO water too but it keeps the Po4 undetectable I have been using the same media for around 2 mo. I will change it when I see a rise in phosphates. My phosphates only measured around .5-.75 ppm so I cant say how well it lowers existing phosphate of more than 1.0 .

almost forgot, I use the two little fishies media too.
__________________

__________________
NewInTown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2006, 11:12 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Salttanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prosper, TX.
Posts: 1,297
I would offer assistance, but I don't use a Phosban Reactor. Just be patient..sometimes people have to wind down in the evening before they get the chance to post.

Mike
__________________
Salttanker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2006, 11:47 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
you will need to have the PBR on its own pump, very low flow is a must. Depending on how bad the PO4 is will depend on when you need to change out the media. They says it is good for 3 months, thats what I run mine for and it has worked out well.
__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2006, 12:04 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Orlando
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to robertfah
Quote:
thats what I run mine for and it has worked out well.
What pump do you have on yours? I can't find a low gph pump. The lowest I found was 138 and it's a RIO. I found some PH's that are 106gph, but nothing lower. I know you're supposed to keep it between 80-90gph depending upon how much media is in the reactor.
__________________
90g Reef
robertfah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2006, 11:12 PM   #6
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mine I believe is on a mj1200. Mine came with a twist valve that I have opened about 1/2 way.

You want the phosban to gently tumble not crashing about too much.
Directions say that if its too rough it will turn to dust and enter your tank.

My phosphates were pretty high and now there like .02

need to change the phosban stuff every 90 days.

Mine sits in the area to the right of my bio balls.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 11:23 AM   #7
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: King of Prussia, PA
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jasno999 Send a message via MSN to jasno999
NewInTown - A phosphate readign of .5 to .75 is way too high. YOu should try to kep your tank at .1ppm if possiable. IF you can get it under .3ppm you are doign a ok job but anyhting higher than that is not good and will cause algae overgrowth.
__________________
jasno999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 11:23 PM   #8
Avi
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Westchester County, NY
Posts: 105
A pump that pushes a bit over 100 gph would be fine...The reactor comes with a valve so that you can plumb it so that the valve can difuse the strength of the pump if it's too strong. The Phosban Reactors are very effective. I just got my phosphates down in my 120-gallon reef from 1.0 to .1 in about three weeks. I used Rowaphos in the reactor since my research more or less concluded that it's a good medium to use.
__________________
Something's gotta go wrong cause I'm feeling way too **** good.
Avi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 08:12 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY
Posts: 3,294
Like they others say it has a shut off valve to control flow.. I had a MJ 400 and it was not doing well so I got a larger pump and cut it back with the valve.
__________________
9/02-125 REEF, 125 lbs LR,LS 4x160 VHO, Reef Devil /Sump, Fuge
7/03-55 FOWLR 60lb LR, 50 lb SD sand 2x40 NO strip light, Reef Devil/sump, Fuge

TANK PICS http://www.aquariumadvice.com/viewtopic.php?t=98202
seaham358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2006, 11:28 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice FINatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sturbridge, MA
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to jaiden
MJ400 on mine works great. I keep the flow very low, without much tumbling at all. I change the media about every 3 mo, and use about 1/3 of one of the small jars on my 54g
__________________

__________________
54g all-glass bowfront corner planted FW

Red tiger lilly, Rotala Indica, Sagittaria Subulata, Micro Sword, Cardinal Plant
Fluorite Black sand and gravel
jaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
so which reactor? sherry Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 14 12-30-2005 05:28 PM
calcium reactor or kalkwasse reactor PABLO_V Archive 0 03-17-2005 12:23 AM
Ca reactor, kalk reactor, or drip kalk? jamal-188 Saltwater Reef Aquaria 3 03-17-2005 12:04 AM
Kalk Reactor Advice "Rephrased Calcium Reactor" cj10488 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 7 04-24-2004 01:34 AM
Aqua Medic Membrane Diffuser vs. Reactor 1000 co2 reactor AquariumFreak Freshwater & Brackish - Planted Tanks 6 03-30-2004 01:17 AM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.