Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 11-24-2012, 04:55 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Phosban reactor

What is the best media to run in a phosban reactor? And why?
What would be the best to use to cure any algae problem?
__________________

__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 06:57 PM   #2
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LaWoWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgaz41
What is the best media to run in a phosban reactor? And why?
What would be the best to use to cure any algae problem?
GFO (which is what phosban is) is probably the best way to go. I used to run rowa phos which works great but its too pricey so now im back to GFO. Pull out all the algae and then run the GFO in a reactor. Itll stop it from growing back if it doesnt kill it. You should also find out where the nutrients are coming from thats fueling the algae.
__________________

__________________
LaWoWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 09:01 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Well I do not have skimmer set up yet what would be a cause of nutrients. I feed once every other day I run lights for only 8 hours a day and moon lights for the remainder I have a pair of clown and a yellow chromis and don't wanna add anything else till have the skimmer and reactor set up I'm using rodi for top off and changes. I chage my sump filter sick every 2 days and I use chemi pure elite and puirgen along with sechem phosgaurd placed I the oceanic sump where my water flows in through the filter sock.. Should I put the media in the filter sock?
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 06:48 PM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LaWoWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 406
I would just keep the media in the sump in a place that has the highest flow. The media will reach its absorbtion capacity real quick if placed before a filter sock.
__________________
LaWoWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 02:56 AM   #5
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
How about with the return pump? I have no idea where to place it and have no idea if there really even working but I still wanna combat this algae and hoping the skimmer and reactor will help me out betyer
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 01:05 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
And how much will the skimmer and reactor help with algae?? And what else can I do or use to help get rid of it and keep it gone?? Should I cage my filter socks as often as I do? And how often should I clean the bubble catch sponge or clean it? I never cleaned the sponge due to b.b but I change the socks every to days after there ran through 2 cycles in the washer with bleach and then one with just water??
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 02:46 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LaWoWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 406
Do you perform routinely water changes? I usually change my filter socks when they start to overflow which around a week and a half and i do a water change at the same time. If the bubble catch sponge is dirty i would clean it out with old saltwater. BB will still be there. Running your media through a reactor is way better than laying in the sump because the water will be forced to flow through it. I also think you should invest in a good skimmer. It will dispose of organic waste, leaving less to turn into nutrients (No3/Po4).
__________________
LaWoWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:10 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
I plan on setting up my reef octopus this week and the same with my reactor I do water changes about every 10 days
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 05:47 AM   #9
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LaWoWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 406
Nice man! Those two things will make you life a lot easier
__________________
LaWoWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:58 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
I just finished a pram test and I got

Ph-8.2
Dkh-9
Ammonia-0
Nitrate-0
Nitrite-0
Phosphate- 0 or close to zero
Calcium-280 just softies in the tank working being it up

So idk what is causing the algae besides a lot of nutrients so I'm hoping the skimmer helps but would running the chemi pure the purigen and seachems phosgaurd 24/7 be causing the algae
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 03:50 AM   #11
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
LaWoWee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 406
The thing is when you have an algae problem, nitrates and phosphates can be undetectable because they are being used up by the algae.
__________________
LaWoWee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 06:56 PM   #12
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
How about placement or filter media bags? I have seachems phosban and chemi pure elite and purigen I had them in the section where the water flows in under the filter sock. I moved them to the return section right next to my mag drive where would be the best place to put them
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:41 PM   #13
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
CorallineAlgae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,115
Try running your moonlights for only a couple hours instead of all the time. Bright moonlights can sometimes contribute to algae. Try cutting the amount of food you're giving your fish down to half.

Are you using bio-balls in the sump?
__________________
CorallineAlgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:54 PM   #14
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Nope no bio balls I have an oceanic sump model 2 if u look at a picture of the sump the water comes. In through the wet dry section that I converted in to a filter sock holder and just use the removable wet dry section as a filter sock holder and where I normally place my filter media but I think I may thow some live rock in the chamber with it and moved my filter media to my return chamber
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 07:57 PM   #15
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
I know bio balls are a nitrite factory so I never filled the chamber up with bio balls instead of useing a pad where the water comes in I drilled a hole through the top where I can put my filter sock in and instead of using bio balls I just through my media under the filter sock.
__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:12 PM   #16
Aquarium Advice Addict
 
CorallineAlgae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgaz41
I know bio balls are a nitrite factory so I never filled the chamber up with bio balls instead of useing a pad where the water comes in I drilled a hole through the top where I can put my filter sock in and instead of using bio balls I just through my media under the filter sock.
Nice mod! I bet it's pretty quiet with it setup like that.
__________________
CorallineAlgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:21 PM   #17
Aquarium Advice Regular
 
kgaz41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 63
Yes it's very quite. But what I want todo is remove the removable black box that I use to hold my filter sock and make the chamber where the water comes in smaller that it only holds a filter sock and then I want to silicon a new chamber where the water can overflow into a fuge then I want to add another chamber where the water overflow into my skimmer section and then have that spill into the bubble trap that is already there and then that flows under to my return section. That's the mod I really want to add and may add soon as I figure out what I can use to act as a sump while I do this mod to this oceanic sump witch the way I'm running it now and it's original design is horrible exp if I use the wet dry part the way it was designed....
__________________

__________________
kgaz41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners







All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×