Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 02-17-2014, 06:50 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Melissajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Mission Viejo, Calif
Posts: 376
Phosphate reactor

Help, I have a 55 gallon tank with a sump, protein skimmer, I bought off of CL the live rock was included. I scrubbed the rock but I didn't get all the alge off. My tank is beautiful everything is looking good except I had my phosphates tested at the fish store. The phosphates tested at 1.70. I was told I should get a reactor. I took the sock out of the sump and did a 15 gallon water change. I starred up the water with a turkey baster while siphoning out the water. Today (next day) I tested phosphates and it is still high. I don't have a lot of fish, don't over feed, one time a day and I only give a little bit of food at a time to make sure all food gets eaten. What should I do???


Sent from my SCH-I545 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
Melissajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 12:29 AM   #2
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Saltwaterfish56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 135
10% water change every few days until they are low , then add a reactor , I had the same problem and since I added it , I've been getting really nice polyp extension
__________________

__________________
Saltwaterfish56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 01:48 AM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Affordable Aquatic's Avatar




 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 174
Run some GFO in a reactor and your phosphates will come down. Definitely keep up the water changes, and make sure you are using RODI water. If you are using tap or well water you might be adding the phosphates with your makeup water.
__________________
Visit us online at www.AffordableAquatic.com
Affordable Aquatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 11:45 AM   #4
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Melissajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Mission Viejo, Calif
Posts: 376
Thank you, last night we bought a reactor, I will do a few 10% water changes to. Also I figured out that my skimmer wasn't set up properly. Thanks to u tube. The people I bought the tank from told me to set it up wrong. Maybe that is partially why their tank was such a mess. I'm glad to hear a reactor is a good investment for my tank.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1392738352685.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	238.8 KB
ID:	223362  
__________________
Melissajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 12:07 PM   #5
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,543
If everything is sparse, from feeding to stocking, there is a good chance you are bringing the phosphates in through your water source. What kind of water are you using to do you water changes and top off?
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 03:29 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Melissajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Mission Viejo, Calif
Posts: 376
I use water from the L.F.S. for saltwater and top off.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
Melissajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 03:31 PM   #7
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,543
Have you tested it?
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 08:45 PM   #8
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Melissajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Mission Viejo, Calif
Posts: 376
Yes I have it was at 0. I was told because the way the original owners took such bad care of the tank. (I'm using their live rock) the rock can leach out phosphates. What do you think? Could that be true? I go to 3 different fish stores and all 3 have different answers.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________
Melissajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 08:49 PM   #9
Giant Clam Addict
Community Admin
 
Sniperhank's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Summerville, Pennsylvania
Posts: 18,543
If you didn't scrub it as well as you could have...there is a chance.
Sniperhank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 10:01 PM   #10
Aquarium Advice Freak
 
Melissajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Mission Viejo, Calif
Posts: 376
Yea, scrubbing those rocks are hard on your back. I know I missed a lot. Now paying for it

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Aquarium Advice mobile app
__________________

__________________
Melissajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ate, phosphate, reactor

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Uv sterilizer, phosphate reactor, and carbon reactor SteveFishman Archive 4 10-18-2011 01:52 AM
Phosphate reactor or power filter? rodinwilmington Saltwater Fish Only & FOWLR 3 11-24-2009 11:41 AM
Phosphate Reactor Size? baldyguy Saltwater Reef Aquaria 1 01-13-2009 07:13 PM
Phosphate Reactor??? mmmmmm baldyguy Saltwater & Reef - Getting Started 9 01-07-2009 06:59 PM
Phosphate reactor vs Fluval 405 Phos media? Tank2379 General Hardware/Equipment Discussion 23 01-06-2009 06:59 PM







» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.