Go Back   Aquarium Advice - Aquarium Forum Community > General Aquarium Forums > General Hardware/Equipment Discussion
Click Here to Login

Join Aquarium Advice Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com
 
Old 09-16-2013, 08:08 PM   #1
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 144
powerheads

I have been told that when using a powerhead that there is risk of fish being sucked into it. Is this true, and if so, how big of a concern is this? Also, is one brand less likely to do this than other ones?
__________________

__________________
Madmilkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:15 PM   #2
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
If the powerhead is not oversized for the setup, or the fish undersized for the setup, it should not be a problem. What kind of fish are you looking at and what kind of setup is this?
__________________

fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:31 PM   #3
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 144
I have a 90 gallon tank. The filter is going to do 400 gph. I was going to get a powerhead that will do 1000 to 1100 gph. I will have various fish including neon tetras, follies, and green barbs
.
__________________
Madmilkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:32 PM   #4
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
Why do you need a PH with that setup?
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:32 PM   #5
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 144
Mollies not follies.
__________________
Madmilkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:33 PM   #6
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 144
Just what I was told. New to all this
__________________
Madmilkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:34 PM   #7
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 144
Maybe I done need one. Do you not think so?
__________________
Madmilkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:39 PM   #8
Dividing by 0
Community Admin
 
fort384's Avatar



POTM Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 13,926
With your fish choices and filter choice, no I don't think you need one. Most folks do not put PHs in FW tanks. Occasionally it makes since to do so, but in this case I wouldn't see the benefit.
fort384 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:44 PM   #9
Aquarium Advice Activist
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 144
Thanks. That will save me a little money
__________________

__________________
Madmilkman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about them on AquariumAdvice.com

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off








» Photo Contest Winners








Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.